xThis is staging just to let you know
Sign In
GO

Artists' Fellowships

 

For the past 31 years, NYFA has awarded Artists' Fellowships of $7,000 to individual originating artists living in New York State and/or Indian Nations located in New York State.

NYFA is committed to supporting artists from diverse cultural backgrounds at all stages of their professional careers. In 2016, NYFA awarded 92 grants to 98 awardees with 5 collaborations totaling an amount of $647,000.

Artists' Fellowships, awarded in fifteen different disciplines over a three-year period are $7,000 cash awards made to individual originating artists living and working in the state of New York for unrestricted use. Artists’ Fellowships are not project grants but are intended to fund an artist’s vision or voice, regardless of the level of his or her artistic development.

NYFA's Artists' Fellowships are administered with leadership support from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State agency.

CURRENT AWARD CYCLE (2016-2017)  

Applications for the 2016-17 award cycle will open in Fall 2016. The following categories will be reviewed:


2017 ARTISTS' FELLOWSHIP CATEGORIES

  • Crafts/Sculpture
  • Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts
  • Nonfiction Literature
  • Poetry
  • Digital/Electronic Arts

2016 ARTISTS' FELLOWSHIPS

Architecture / Environmental
Structures / Design

Ian Gerson (Queens)***
Shandor Hassan (Kings)
Ekene Ijeoma (Kings)
Jonathan Mildenberg (New York)
Sarah Oppenheimer (New York)
Aviva Rahmani (New York)
Gary Sczerbaniewicz (Erie)
Jill Sigman (New York)
Traci Talasco (Kings)
Ife Vanable (Bronx)
Lydia Xynogala (New York)
eteam (Hajoe Moderegger /
Franziska Lamprecht) (Queens)*

Finalists
Charles Goldman (Kings)
Coralina Meyer (New York)
Cheryl Wing-Zi Wong (New York)

Panelists
Marsha Ginsberg (New York)
DeWitt Godfrey (Madison)
Wennie Huang (Kings)
Alois Kronschlaeger (Kings)
Chris Oliver (Tompkins)

Choreography

luciana achugar (New York)
Evvie Allison (New York)
Michelle Boulé (New York)
Abigail Browde / Michael Silverstone (New York)*
Yanira Castro (Kings)
Fritz Donnelly (New York)
Jeanine Durning (Orange)
Daria Rachel Faïn / Robert Kocik (New York)*
Reggie Gray (Kings)
Raja Feather Kelly (New York)
Juliana F. May (New York)
Marie Poncé (New York)
Kota Yamazaki (New York)
André M. Zachery (New York)***

Finalists
Walter Dundervill (New York)
Alexander Escalante (Kings)
Koosil-ja (New York)

Panelists
Jonathan Gonzalez (Queens)
Iréne Hultman (Kings)
Stefanie Nelson (New York)
Arturo Vidich (Kings)
Gwen Welliver (New York)

Music / Sound

Gordon Beeferman (New York)
Lisa Bielawa (New York)
Anthony G. Coleman (New York)
Joe Diebes (New York)
Du Yun (New York)
Jeffrey Fairbanks (Queens)
Randy Gibson (Kings)
Stephanie Griffin (New York)
Warp Trio - Joshua Henderson/Mikael Darmanie/
Ju Young Lee (New York)*
Sarah Hennies (Tompkins)
Molly Herron (New York)
Eli Keszler (Kings)
M. Lamar (Kings)
Qasim Ali Naqvi (Kings)
Angélica Negrón (New York)
Sam Newsome (New York)
Jeff Talman (Bronx)***
Max Vernon (Kings)

Finalists
Andrew Drury (Kings)
Anthony Gatto (New York)
Scott Wollschleger (Kings)

Panelists
Laura Andel (Kings)
Christina Campanella (New York)
Daniel Davis (Broome)
Satoshi Kanazawa (Queens)

Photography

Kwesi Abbensetts (New York)
Supranav Dash (New York)
Sylvia de Swaan (Oneida)
Frances F. Denny (Kings)****
Delphine A. Fawundu (Kings)***
Phyllis Galembo (New York)
Samuel James (New York)
Krisanne Johnson (New York)
Takahiro Kaneyama (New York)
Dina Kantor (New York)
Holger Keifel (New York)
Ruth Lauer Manenti (Greene)
Matthew Morrocco (New York)
Jacob Naughton (Kings)
Lorie Novak (New York)
Susannah Sayler / Edward Morris (Onondaga)*
Pacifico Silano (Kings)
Marisa Gonzales Silverstein (Westchester)
Tamara Staples (Kings)
Lida Suchy (Onondaga)
Ayumi Tanaka (New York)
John Trotter (Kings)
Sinan Tuncay (New York)
Richard Tuschman (Queens)
Linn Underhill (Broome)
Christopher Verene (New York)
Shen Wei (New York)

Finalists
Brooke DiDonato (New York)
Andrew Lichtenstein (Kings)
Jennifer Williams (Queens)

Panelists
Russell Frederick (Kings)
Hans Gindelsberger (Erie)
Pixy Yijun Liao (Kings)
Adam Nadel (Queens)
Nadia Sablin (Kings)

Playwriting / Screenwriting

Bogdan George Apetri (New York)
Kathryn Benson (Kings)
Sheila Curran Bernard (Albany)**
Clarence Coo (New York)
Kate Cortesi (New York)
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas (New York)
Migdalia Cruz (Westchester)
Kimberly Davies (New York)
Jillian Eddy (New York)
Arlene Hutton (New York)
Sibyl Kempson (New York)
Carolyn E. Kourofsky (Monroe)
Winter Miller (New York)
JT Rogers (Westchester)
Betty Shamieh (New York)
Peggy Shaw (New York)
Lloyd Suh (Kings)
Melisa Tien (New York)
Ken Urban (New York)
Catherine Yu (New York)
Joshua Sanchez (Kings)

Finalists
Keith J. Adkins (New York)
Jennie Allen (Greene)
Lameece Issaq (New York)

Panelists
Moon Molson (New York)
Carl Hancock Rux (New York)
Emily Morse (New York)
Maggie Mancinelli Cahill (Albany)
Jay Scheib (New York)

*  Collaborating Fellows
** The Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award was established in 1984 in memory of Geraldine Ashur by her husband, Richard Brick, and her friends. Ms. Ashur, who died at age 37, graduated from Barnard College in 1968 and became a screenwriter, film editor, foreign language dubbing specialists, and documentary film director.
Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award: Sheila Curran Bernard
*** The Gregory Millard Fellowships were established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard. As Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984, Mr. Millard championed the cause of individual artists. Recipients are New York City residents chosen in several categories from those recommended by the various panels.
Gregory Millard Fellows: André M. Zachery (Choreography), Ian Gerson (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design) Jeff Talman (Music/Sound), Delphine A. Fawundu (Photography)
**** Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation Fellow: Jansson Stegner (Painting)

FUTURE AWARD CYCLES

2018 ARTISTS' FELLOWSHIP CATEGORIES

Applications for the 2017-18 award cycle will open in Fall 2017. The following categories will be reviewed:

  • Fiction
  • Folk/Traditional Arts
  • Interdisciplinary Work
  • Painting
  • Video/Film
  • The Basil H. Alkazzi Award for Excellence, in painting

2019 ARTISTS' FELLOWSHIP CATEGORIES

Applications for the 2018-19 award cycle will open in Fall 2018. The following categories will be reviewed:

  • Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design
  • Choreography
  • Music/Sound
  • Photography
  • Playwriting/Screenwriting

 

ARTISTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Diana Al-Hadid (Crafts/Sculpture)

Desirée Alvarez (Poetry)

Orit Ben-Shitrit (Video/Film)

Mari Jaye Blanchard (Video/Film)

Niki Berg (Photography)

Geoff Chadsey (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts)

Vince Contarino (Painting)

Daniel Thomas Davis (Music/Sound)

Ella Gant (Digital/Electronic Arts)

Ariana Gerstein (Digital/Electronic Arts)

Kate Gilmore (Interdisciplinary Work)

DeWitt Godfrey (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design)

Amina Henry (Playwriting/Screenwriting)

Susan Karwoska (Fiction)

Joseph Keckler (Interdisciplinary Work)

Rebecca Loyche (Photography)

Amanda Schachter (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design)

Gwen Welliver (Choreography)

Trustee Liaisons to the Advisory Committee:
Carmelita Tropicana
Dread Scott

FUNDING SUPPORT

NYFA's Artists' Fellowships are administered with leadership support from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State agency.

Major funding is also provided by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs.

Additional funding was provided by the Lily Auchincloss Foundation, the Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation, Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation, and individual donors.

You can join NYFA's generous benefactors in helping artists. Visit our Support pages to learn more about the impact of your gift.

 

ARTISTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

To learn more about our advisors, visit our blog NYFA Current.

Read more here 

 

The NYFA Advisory Committee, appointed by NYFA's Board of Trustees, is an ethnically and geographically diverse group of professional New York State artists who represent all the disciplines in which Fellowships are awarded. The Advisory Committee determines policy and procedures for Artists' Fellowships but does not make decisions on individual applicants. The above list represents the Committee roster in 2015-16.

 
Homepage Slider: Angelina Gualdoni (Fellow in Paintint '08), Transference in Aurora, Illinois, 2004, Acrylic and oil on canvas