xThis is staging just to let you know
Sign In for NYFA Fiscally Sponsored Artists or Advertisers:
User Name and/or Password incorrect
   

Artists'-Fellowships

NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship

Home > Awards and Grants > NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship

For the past 32 years, NYFA has awarded fellowships of $7,000 to individual originating artists living in New York State and/or Indian Nations located in New York State.

NYFA is committed to supporting artists from diverse cultural backgrounds at all stages of their professional careers. In 2018, NYFA awarded a total of $623,000 to 89 artists throughout New York State.

NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowships, awarded in fifteen different disciplines over a three-year period, are $7,000 cash awards made to individual originating artists living and working in the state of New York for unrestricted use. These fellowships are not project grants but are intended to fund an artist’s vision or voice, regardless of the level of his or her artistic development.

NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowships are administered with leadership support from New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

CURRENT AWARD CYCLE

2019 NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship Categories

Applications for the 2018-19 award cycle are being accepted through Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 11:59 PM EST. The following categories will be reviewed:


Applying for a NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship? View our "How to Apply" video here.

FUTURE AWARD CYCLES

2020 NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship Categories

Applications for the 2019-20 award cycle will open in Fall 2019. The following categories will be reviewed:

  • Craft/Sculpture
  • Digital/Electronic Arts
  • Nonfiction Literature
  • Poetry
  • Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts

2021 NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowship Categories

Applications for the 2020-21 award cycle will open in Fall 2020. The following categories will be reviewed:

  • Fiction
  • Folk/Traditional Arts
  • Interdisciplinary Work
  • Painting
  • Video/Film

UPCOMING NYSCA/NYFA ARTIST FELLOWSHIP SEMINARS

1/9 - Brooklyn

Location: The New York Foundation for the Arts (NYFA), 20 Jay Street, Suite 740, Brooklyn, NY 11201

Date and Time:  Wednesday, January 9, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Registration: Free with RSVP via Eventbrite

1/16 - Online

Location: NYFA's Facebook Page

Date and Time: Wednesday, January 16, 2019, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Registration: No registration necessary, though those interested in tuning in will need to sign into their Facebook account to view and participate.

2018 NYSCA/NYFA ARTIST FELLOWS

Fiction

Caitlin Cass (Erie)

Diane Chang (Queens)

Martin Cloutier (Kings)

Dana Czapnik (New York)

Nicole Dennis-Benn (Kings)

Eric Gansworth (Niagara)

Susanna Horng (New York)

Naomi Jackson (Kings)

Swati Khurana (New York)

Lisa Ko (Kings)

Marie Myung-Ok Lee (New York)

Haifa Lakshmi Koleilat (Rockland)

Lissette J. Norman (Richmond)**

Bino A. Realuyo (Queens)

Mike Scalise (Kings)

Jennifer Sears (Kings)

Sejal Shah (Monroe)

Kelli Trapnell (Kings)


Finalists

YZ Chin (New York)

Adalena Kavanagh (Kings)

Yahaira Lawrence (Westchester)


Panelists

Roohi Choudhry (Kings)

Janet McNally (Eric)

Anne Panning (Monroe)

Edward Schwarzschild (Albany)

Cathie Wright-Lewis (Kings)

Folk/Traditional Arts

Douglas Barr (Richmond)

Danielle Brown (Kings)

Moris J Cañate (Queens)

Helen Taylor Condon (St. Lawrence)

William Crouse Sr. (Cattaraugus)

Wafa Ghnaim (Kings)

Zhong-hua Lu (Rensselaer)

Potri Ranka Manis (Queens)

Tashi D Sharzur (Techung) (Essex)

Jake Shulman-Ment (Kings)

Salieu Suso (Bronx)**


Finalists

Martin Macica (Saratoga)*

Halyna Shepko (Ulster)

Alicia Svigals (New York)


Panelists

Mary Tooley Parker (Westchester)

Blanka Amezkua (Bronx)

Naomi Sturm (Richmond)

Elinor Levy (Dutchess)

Carrie Hill (Franklin)

Interdisciplinary Work

Noel W Anderson (Queens)

Kim Brandt (Queens)

A.K. Burns (Kings)

Tyler Coburn (Kings)

Alia Malek (Kings)

Ayana Evans (New York)

Allison Janae Hamilton (New York)

Kathy High (Rensselaer)

Sue Jeong Ka (New York)

Baseera Khan (New York)

Mary Mattingly (Kings)

Christie Neptune (Kings)

Ernesto Pujol (Columbia)

Elise Rasmussen (Kings)

Aki Sasamoto (Kings)

Kuldeep Singh (Kings)

Tiffany Smith (Kings)

Tattfoo Tan (Richmond)


Finalists

Keren Benbenisty (New York)

Kameelah Janan Rasheed (Kings)

Aida Šehović (New York)


Panelists

Matt Bua (Greene)

David Court (Ulster)

Glendalys Medina (New York)

Rachel Fein-Smolinski (Onondaga)

Jaimie Warren (Kings)

Painting

Samira Abbassy (New York)

Maria Berrio (Kings)

Gabe Brown (Ulster)

Tom Burckhardt (New York)

Ginny Casey (Kings)

Elizabeth Colomba (New York)

Lisa Corinne Davis (Kings)

Lydia Dona (New York)

Donise English (Dutchess)

Derek Fordjour (New York)*

Clarity Haynes (Kings)

Vera Iliatova (Kings)

Julian Kreimer (Kings)

Joel Longenecker (Dutchess)

Kathryn Lynch (Kings)

Sangram Majumdar (Kings)

Tracy Miller (Kings)

Patrick Neal (New York)

David Opdyke (Queens)

Paul Pagk (New York)

Luisa Rabbia (Kings)

Gretchen Scherer (Kings)

Emily Mae Smith (Kings)

Michael Stamm (Kings)

Amy Talluto (Ulster)

Leslie Wayne (New York)

Deborah Zlotsky (Albany)


Finalists

Jordan Casteel (New York)

Clayton Schiff (Queens)

Don Voisine (Kings)


Panelists

Julia Whitney Barnes (Dutchess)

Franklin Evans (New York)

Elliot Green (Columbia)

Sarah McCoubrey (Onondaga)

Mie Yim (Kings)

Video/Film

Abbesi Akhamie (Kings)

Jessica Beshir (New York)

Ira Eduardovna (Kings)

Fernando Frias de la Parra (Kings)

Brent Green (Ulster)

Devin Horan (Kings)

Haisi Hu (Kings)

Hannah Jayanti (Kings)

Steffani Jemison (Kings)

Ekwa Msangi (Kings)

Shayok Mukhopadhyay (Westchester)

Iva Radivojevic (Kings)

Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli (Kings)

Lynne Sachs (Kings)

Fern Silva (Kings)

Sasha Wortzel (Kings)


Finalists

Melanie Crean (Kings)

Case Jernigan (Kings)

Nikyatu Jusu (Kings)


Panelists

Justin Ambrosino (Richmond)

Zia Anger (Columbia)

Shirley Bruno (Kings)

Megan Roberts (Tompkins)

Bhawin Suchak (Albany)


*Deutsche Bank Fellow

**Gregory Millard Fellows made with the support of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs; Gregory Millard Fellowships are awarded annually to New York City residents chosen in several categories. The award was established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard, who served as Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984 and championed the cause of individual artists.

Artists Advisory Committee

To learn more about the Artist Advisory Committee, visit NYFA Current.

Diana Al-Hadid (Crafts/Sculpture)

Desirée Alvarez (Poetry)

Orit Ben-Shitrit (Video/Film)

Niki Berg (Photography)

Mari Jaye Blanchard (Video/Film)

Geoffrey Chadsey (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts)

Vince Contarino (Painting)

Daniel Thomas Davis (Music/Sound)

Ella Gant (Digital/Electronic Arts)

Ariana Gerstein (Digital/Electronic Arts)

Kate Gilmore (Interdisciplinary Work)

DeWitt Godfrey (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design)

Julia Gutiérrez-Rivera (Folk/Traditional Arts)

Hiroyuki Hamada (Crafts/Sculpture)

Amina Henry (Playwriting/Screenwriting)

Abeer Hoque (Nonfiction)

Susan Karwoska (Fiction)

Joseph Keckler (Interdisciplinary Work)

Sharon Louden (Painting)

Rebecca Loyche (Photography)

Aeilushi Mistry (Folk/Traditional Arts)

Alexi Rutsch Brock (Printmaking/Drawing/Artists' Books)

Edwin Sánchez (Playwriting/Screenwriting)

Amanda Schachter (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design)

Gwen Welliver (Choreography)

Trustee Liaisons to the Advisory Committee:
Carmelita Tropicana
Dread Scott

FUNDING SUPPORT

NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowships are administered with leadership support from New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

Major funding is also provided by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs.

Additional funding is provided by the Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation, Deutsche Bank, and individual donors.

You can join NYFA's generous benefactors in helping artists. Visit our Support pages to learn more about the impact of your gift.

The Artists Advisory Committee, appointed by NYFA's Board of Directors, is an ethnically and geographically diverse group of professional New York State artists who represent all the disciplines in which fellowships are awarded. The Artists Advisory Committee determines policy and procedures for NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowships but does not make decisions on individual applicants. The above list represents the Committee roster in 2017-18.

HOSPITALITY SPONSOR



Image Credit: Angelina Gualdoni (Fellow in Painting '08), Transference in Aurora, Illinois, 2004, Acrylic and oil on canvas.

Back to top