xThis is staging just to let you know
Sign In
GO

IAP Alumni


IAP (Main) | IAP Mentoring | IAP Resource Directory | IAP Newsletter


2016 Immigrant Artist Program: Participants

Mentee Mert Alduman, Multidisciplinary(Turkey), paired with Mentor Dafna Naphtali, Performing (United States).

Mentee Gema Alava Social Practice (Spain), paired with Mentor Alicia Grullon, Social Practice (United States).

Mentee Azi Amiri, Visual (Iran), paired with Mentor Sepideh Salehi, Visual (Iran).

Mentee Hratch Arbach, Visual (Syria), paired with Mentor Terence Trouillot, Literary (United States).

Mentee Shay Arick, Visual (Israel), paired with Mentor Katya Grokhovsky, Visual (Ukraine).

Mentee Keke Brown, Social Practice (New Zealand), paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt), Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee Joana P. Cardozo, Visual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Hidemi Takagi, Visual (Japan)

Mentee Joni Cham, Literary (Philippines), paired with Mentor Marwa Helal, Literary (Egypt).

Mentee Ye-Seul Choi, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Armita Raafat, Visual (Iran).

Mentee Jesse Chun, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Eleen Lin, Visual (Taiwan).

Mentee Andrew Egbuchiem, Performing(Nigeria), paired with Mentor Martita Arbil, Performing (Mexico).

Mentee Dolores Furtado, Visual (Argentina), paired with Mentor Jia-Jen Lin, Visual (Taiwan).

Mentee Michelle Gevint, Visual (Israel), paired with Mentor Yi Xin Tong, Visual (China).

Mentee Marjolaine Gallet, Visual (France), paired with Mentor Helen Dennis, Visual(United Kingdom).

Mentee Chemin Hsiao, Visual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Suyeon Na, Visual (Korea).

Mentee Olga Karyakina, Social Practice (Russia), paired with Mentor Tattfoo Tan, Social Practice (Maylaysia).

Mentee Lawrence Malu, Social Practice (Nigeria, paired with MentorRebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt), Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee LuLu Meng, Visual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Seema Pandya, Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Mersiha Mesihovic, Social Practice (Bosnia and Herzegovina), paired with MentorTattfoo Tan, Social Practice (Maylaysia).

Mentee Tina Mitchell, Performing (Australia), paired with Mentor Eunbi Kim, Performing (United States).

Mentee Jayanthi Moorthy, Visual (India), paired with Mentor Sophia Chizuco, Multidisciplinary(Japan).

Mentee Zahra Nazari, Visual (Iran), paired with Mentor Rosemarie Fiore, Visual (United States).

Mentee Etan Nechin, Literary (Israel), paired with Mentor Grace Lee, Literary (Korea).

Mentee Julie Nymann, Visual (Denmark), paired with Mentor Jen Mazza, Visual (United States).

Mentee Julia Pontes, Social Practice (Brazil/Argentina, paired with Mentor Alicia Grullon, Social Practice (United States).

Mentee Annesofie Sandal, Visual (Denmark), paired with Mentor Denise Treizman, Visual(Chile).

Mentee Plympton Sandrine, Folk Arts (France), paired with Mentor Irka Mateo, Performing(Dominican Republic).

Mentee Svea Schneider, Social Practice (Germany), paired with Mentor Carlos Martinez, Social Practice (Colombia).

Mentee Marco Scozzaro, Visual (Italy), paired with Mentor Claudia Sohrens, Visual (Germany).

Mentee Aida Sehovic, Social Practice (Bosnia and Herzegovina), paired with Mentor Tattfoo Tan, Social Practice (Maylaysia).

Mentee Russ Sharma, Social Practice (India), paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt), Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee Rica Takashima, Social Practice (Japan), paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt), Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee Yasuyo Tanaka, Social Practice (Japan), paired with Mentor Carlos Martinez, Social Practice (Colombia).

Mentee Edina Tokodi, Multidisciplinary(Hungary), paired with Mentor Valentina Medda, Interdisciplinary (Italy).

Mentee Brigitta Varadi, Visual (Hungary), paired with Mentor Pavel Kraus, Visual (Czech Republic).

Mentee Adela Wagner, Social Practice (The Czech Republic), paired with Mentor Alicia Grullon, Social Practice (United States).

Mentee Deborah Wasserman, Social Practice (Brazil/Israel), paired with Mentor Carlos Martinez, Social Practice (Colombia).

2015 Immigrant Artist Program: Participants

Mentee Ziad Al Tarek, Performing (Iraq/New Zealand), paired with Mentor Susane Lee, Performing (Korea).

Mentee Karian Amaya, Visual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Giada Crispiels, Visual (Italy).

Mentee Fiona Cashell, Multidisciplinary (Ireland), paired with Mentor Tattfoo Tan, Visual (Malaysia).

Mentee Deborah Castillo, Visual (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Katya Grokhovsky, Visual (Ukraine/Australia/United States).

Mentee Chia-Lun Chang, Literary (Taiwan), paired with Mentor BC Edwards, Literary (United States).

Mentee Lu Chen, Literary (China), paired with Mentor Vivian Yang, Literary (China)

Mentee Eva Davidova, Multidisciplinary (Bulgaria), paired with Mentor Haisi Hu, Visual (China).

Mentee Alassane Drabo, Visual (Burkina Faso), paired with Mentor Jesse Bercowetz, Visual (United States).

Mentee Gina Goico, Multidisciplinary (Dominican Republic), paired with Mentor Zelene Pineda Suchilt, Multidisciplinary (Mexico).

Mentee Stephano Espinoza, Multidisciplinary (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Valentina Medda, Multidisciplinary (Italy).

Mentee Claire Falkenberg, Visual (Canada), paired with Mentor Liene Bosquê, Visual (Brazil).

Mentee Laura Jacobs, Visual (United Kingdom), paired with Mentor Lori Nix, Visual (United States).

Mentee Jongheon Kim, Visual (Korea), paired with Mentor Yusam Sung, Visual (Korea).

Mentee Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos, Visual (Greece), paired with Mentor Eduardo Guedes, Performing (Brazil).

Mentee Ming-Jer Kuo, Visual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Laetitia Soulier, Visual (France).

Mentee Pablo Lerma, Visual (Spain), paired with Mentor Liesl Pfeffer, Visual (Australia).

Mentee Joiri Minaya, Multidisciplinary (Dominican Republic), paired with Mentor Denise Iris, Visual (Romania).

Mentee Lina Montoya, Visual (Colombia), paired with Mentor Carlos Martinez, Visual (Colombia).

Mentee Andrei Nikolai Pamintuan, Performing (Philippines), paired with Mentor Jonathan Cerullo, Performing (United States).

Mentee Júlia Pontés, Visual (Brazil/Argentina), paired with Mentor Shari Diamond, Visual (United States).

Mentee Alina Ruiz Folini, Performing (Argentina), paired with Mentor Martita Abril, Performing (Mexico).

Mentee Saman Samadi, Performing (Iran), paired with Mentor Hans Tammen, Multidisciplinary (Germany).

Mentee Tidtaya Sinutoke, Performing (Thailand), paired with Mentor Volker Goetze, Performing (Germany).

Mentee Peuo Tuy, Literary (Cambodia), paired with Mentor Carlos César, Literary (Peru).

Mentee Alejandro Yoshii, Visual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Eleen Lin, Visual (Taiwan).

2014 Immigrant Artist Program: Participants

Mentee Ekaterina Aksenova, Visual (Russia), paired with Mentor Jesse Bercowetz, Visual (United States).

Mentee Kevin Oliver Arota, Literary (Philippines), paired with Mentor Zelene Pineda Suchilt, Literary (Mexico).

Mentee Julio Jose Austria, Visual (Philippines), paired with Mentor Sophia Chizuco, Visual (Japan).

Mentee Raul Ayala, Visual (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Carlos Martinez, Visual (Colombia).

Mentee Karine Baptiste, Visual (France), paired with Mentor Helen Dennis, Visual (United Kingdom).

Mentee Cândida Borges, Performing (Brazil), paired with Mentor Volker Goetze, Performing (Germany)

Mentee Ximena Borges, Performing (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Ray Leslee, Performing (United States).

Mentee Natalia Cavalcante, Visual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Gabriela CalyMayor, Visual (Mexico).

Mentee Liuyu Chen, Literary (China), paired with Mentor Carlos César Valle, Literary (Peru).

Mentee Yan Gi Cheng, Visual (United Kingdom), paired with Mentor Claudia Sohrens, Visual (Germany).

Mentee Negar Fadaei Dehkordi, Visual (Iran), paired with Mentor Sepideh Salehi, Visual (Iran).

Mentee Linnea Gad, Visual (Sweden), paired with Mentor Eva Nikolova, Visual (Bulgarian).

Mentee Marwa Helal, Literary (Egypt), paired with Mentor Ricardo Maldonado, Literary (Puerto Rico (United States).

Mentee Melanie Jones, Performing (Canada), paired with Mentor Jonathan Cerullo, Performing (United States).

Mentee Shuang Li, Literary (China), paired with Mentor Vivian Yang, Literary (China).

Mentee Mersiha Mesihovic, Performing (Bosnia & Herzegovina/Sweden), paired with Mentor He Jin Jang, Performing (United States).

Mentee Ido Michaeli, Visual (Israel), paired with Mentor Liene Bosquê, Visual (Brazil).

Mentee Suyeon Na, Visual (Korea), paired with Mentor Golnar Adili, Visual (United States).

Mentee Amela Parcic, Visual (Serbia/Germany), paired with Mentor Haisi Hu, Visual (China).

Mentee Runn Shayo, Visual (Israel), paired with Mentor Denise Iris, performing (Romania).

Mentee Yi Xin Tong, Visual (China/Canada), paired with Mentor Jia-Jen Lin, Visual (Taiwan).

Mentee Denise Treizman, Visual (Chile), paired with Mentor Rosemarie Fiore, Visual (United States).

Mentee Tuo Wang, Visual (China), paired with Mentor Katya Grokhovsky, Visual (Ukraine/Australia/United States).

Mentee Shihori Yamamoto, Visual (Japan), paired with Mentor Analia Segal, Visual (Argentina).

Image at top: Julio Jose Austria (IAP '14), Walking Out of Your Way, 2014.