xThis is staging just to let you know
Sign In
GO

Past Fellows


Awards and Grants (Main) | Artist's Fellowships | Discipline Categories | Fellowships FAQ | Application Guidelines

 

2016 Fellows

Architecture / Environmental Structures / Design

Ian Gerson (Queens)***
Shandor Hassan (Kings)
Ekene Ijeoma (Kings)
Jonathan Mildenberg (New York)
Sarah Oppenheimer (New York)
Aviva Rahmani (New York)
Gary Sczerbaniewicz (Erie)
Jill Sigman (New York)
Traci Talasco (Kings)
Ife Vanable (Bronx)
Lydia Xynogala (New York)
eteam (Hajoe Moderegger / 
Franziska Lamprecht) (Queens)*

Finalists
Charles Goldman (Kings)
Coralina Meyer (New York)
Cheryl Wing-Zi Wong (New York)

Panelists
Marsha Ginsberg (New York)
DeWitt Godfrey (Madison)
Wennie Huang (Kings)
Alois Kronschlaeger (Kings)
Chris Oliver (Tompkins)

Choreography

luciana achugar (New York)
Evvie Allison (New York)
Michelle Boulé (New York)
Abigail Browde / Michael Silverstone (New York)*
Yanira Castro (Kings)
Fritz Donnelly (New York)
Jeanine Durning (Orange)
Daria Rachel Faïn / Robert Kocik (New York)*
Reggie Gray (Kings)
Raja Feather Kelly (New York)
Juliana F. May (New York)
Marie Poncé (New York)
Kota Yamazaki (New York)
André M. Zachery (New York)***

Finalists
Walter Dundervill (New York)
Alexander Escalante (Kings)
Koosil-ja (New York)

Panelists
Jonathan Gonzalez (Queens)
Iréne Hultman (Kings)
Stefanie Nelson (New York)
Arturo Vidich (Kings)
Gwen Welliver (New York)

Music/Sound

Gordon Beeferman (New York)
Lisa Bielawa (New York)
Anthony G. Coleman (New York)
Joe Diebes (New York)
Du Yun (New York)
Jeffrey Fairbanks (Queens)
Anthony Gatto (New York)*****
Randy Gibson (Kings)
Stephanie Griffin (New York)
Warp Trio - Joshua Henderson/Mikael Darmanie/
Ju Young Lee (New York)*
Sarah Hennies (Tompkins)
Molly Herron (New York)
Eli Keszler (Kings)
M. Lamar (Kings)
Qasim Ali Naqvi (Kings)
Angélica Negrón (New York)
Sam Newsome (New York)
Jeff Talman (Bronx)***
Max Vernon (Kings)

Finalists
Andrew Drury (Kings)
Scott Wollschleger (Kings)

Panelists
Laura Andel (Kings)
Christina Campanella (New York)
Daniel Davis (Broome)
Satoshi Kanazawa (Queens)

Photography

Kwesi Abbensetts (New York)
Supranav Dash (New York)
Sylvia de Swaan (Oneida)
Frances F. Denny (Kings)****
Delphine A. Fawundu (Kings)***
Phyllis Galembo (New York)
Samuel James (New York)
Krisanne Johnson (New York)
Takahiro Kaneyama (New York)
Dina Kantor (New York)
Holger Keifel (New York)
Ruth Lauer Manenti (Greene)
Matthew Morrocco (New York)
Jacob Naughton (Kings)
Lorie Novak (New York)
Susannah Sayler / Edward Morris (Onondaga)*
Pacifico Silano (Kings)
Marisa Gonzales Silverstein (Westchester)
Tamara Staples (Kings)
Lida Suchy (Onondaga)
Ayumi Tanaka (New York)
John Trotter (Kings)
Sinan Tuncay (New York)
Richard Tuschman (Queens)
Linn Underhill (Broome)
Christopher Verene (New York)
Shen Wei (New York)

Finalists
Brooke DiDonato (New York)
Andrew Lichtenstein (Kings)
Jennifer Williams (Queens)

Panelists
Russell Frederick (Kings)
Hans Gindelsberger (Erie)
Pixy Yijun Liao (Kings)
Adam Nadel (Queens)
Nadia Sablin (Kings)

Playwriting / Screenwriting

Bogdan George Apetri (New York)
Kathryn Benson (Kings)
Sheila Curran Bernard (Albany)**
Clarence Coo (New York)
Kate Cortesi (New York)
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas (New York)
Migdalia Cruz (Westchester)
Kimberly Davies (New York)
Jillian Eddy (New York)
Arlene Hutton (New York)
Sibyl Kempson (New York)
Carolyn E. Kourofsky (Monroe)
Winter Miller (New York)
JT Rogers (Westchester)
Betty Shamieh (New York)
Peggy Shaw (New York)
Lloyd Suh (Kings)
Melisa Tien (New York)
Ken Urban (New York)
Catherine Yu (New York)
Joshua Sanchez (Kings)

Finalists
Keith J. Adkins (New York)
Jennie Allen (Greene)
Lameece Issaq (New York)

Panelists
Moon Molson (New York)
Carl Hancock Rux (New York)
Emily Morse (New York)
Maggie Mancinelli Cahill (Albany)
Jay Scheib (New York)

* Collaborating Fellows
** The Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award was established in 1984 in memory of Geraldine Ashur by her husband, Richard Brick, and her friends. Ms. Ashur, who died at age 37, graduated from Barnard College in 1968 and became a screenwriter, film editor, foreign language dubbing specialists, and documentary film director.Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award: Sheila Curran Bernard
*** The Gregory Millard Fellowships were established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard. As Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984, Mr. Millard championed the cause of individual artists. Recipients are New York City residents chosen in several categories from those recommended by the various panels. Gregory Millard Fellows: André M. Zachery (Choreography), Ian Gerson (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design) Jeff Talman (Music/Sound), Delphine A. Fawundu (Photography)
**** Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation Fellow: Jansson Stegner (Painting)
***** Shelley Pinz Fellowship in Composition

2015 Fellows

Fiction

Amy Brill (Kings)
Bill Cheng (Kings)
Roohi Choudhry (Kings)**
Liana Finck (Kings)
Kim Coleman Foote (Kings)
Hilary Leichter (Kings)
Patricia Horvath (New York)
Tama Janowitz (Schuyler)
Jon Lewis-Katz (Bronx)
Danielle Lazarin (New York)
Janet McNally (Erie)
Danica Novgorodoff (Kings)
Rajesh Parameswaran (Kings)
Alanna Schubach (New York)
Edward Schwarzschild (Albany)
Pitchaya Sudbanthad (Kings)
Xuan Wang (New York)
Adrianne Wortzel (New York)

Finalists
Kanishk Tharoor (New York)
Mark Binelli (New York)
Shelly Oria (Kings)

Panelists
Denise Burrell-Stinson (New York)
Minju Pak (Kings)
Robert Proehl (Tompkins)
Ronna Wineberg (New York)
Susan Karwoska (Kings)

Folk/Traditional Arts

Annie Ferdous (Kings)
Peniel Guerrier (Queens)
Juan Gutiérrez Rodríguez (New York)
Carrie Hill (Franklin)
Andriy Milavsky (Ulster)
Aeilushi Mistry (Kings)**
Biboti Ouikahilo (Onondaga)
Mary Tooley Parker (Westchester)
Eva Salina (Kings)
Andy Statman (Kings)
Michael Winograd (New York)

Finalists
Zhong-hua Lu (Rensselaer)
Camille Yeung (Dutchess)
Benjamin Rosen (New York)

Panelists
Emily Socolov (Sullivan)
Julia Gutiérrez-Rivera (Bronx)
Luz Pereira (New York)
Mark Miyake (Westchester)

Interdisciplinary Work

Nobutaka Aozaki (Queens)**
Brandon Ballengée (Kings)
Daniel Bejar (Kings)
Robert Boyd (Kings)
Jonathan Cohrs (Kings)
Adam Frelin (Rensselaer)
Ellie Irons (Kings)
Larry Krone (New York)
Molly Lowe (New York)
Heidi Neilson (Queens)
Zoe Sheehan (Kings)
Wenhua Shi (Madison)
aricoco (Ari Tabei) (Kings)
Jaimie Warren (Kings)
Lily & Honglei (Queens)*
Seldon Yuan (Kings)

Finalists
Joe Nanashe (Queens)
Mira Hunter (Kings)
Justin Rancourt / Charles Yatsuk (Kings)*

Panelists
Michael Asbill (Ulster)
Millie Chen (Erie)

Panelists cont.
Nancy Davidson (New York)
Joseph Keckler (Kings)
Matthew Northridge (Kings)

Painting

Louise Belcourt (Kings)
Katie Bell (Kings)***
Matt Bollinger (Kings)
Patrick Brennan (Kings)
Andrew Brischler (Kings)
Michael Cloud (Kings)
Paul DeMuro (Kings)
Erik den Breejen (Kings)
Ariel Dill (New York)
Franklin Evans (New York)
Angelina Gualdoni (Kings)
Elisa Jensen (Kings)
Jenny Kemp (Rensselaer)
Maia Cruz Palileo (Kings)
Jenna Ransom (Kings)
Eleanor Ray (Kings)
Robert Salmieri (Kings)
Christopher Schade (Kings)
Zoe Schade (Kings)
Laura Shechter (Kings)
Adam Parker Smith (Kings)
Jansson Stegner (Queens)****
Joy Taylor (Dutchess)
Melissa Thorne (Rensselaer)
Adrian Tone (Kings)
Frank Webster New York)
Randy Wray (Kings)
Chris Wright (Kings)
Mie Yim (New York)

Finalists
Doron Langberg (New York)
Naomi Reis (Kings)
Jamie Sneider (New York)

Panelists
Mariella Bisson (Ulster)
Maya Brym (Kings)
Vince Contarino (Kings)
Jane Fine (Kings)
Wendy White (New York)

Video/Film

Emily Abt (Kings)
Justin Ambrosino (Richmond)**
Ronald Amstutz (New York)
Zia Anger (Columbia)
Keith Bearden (Queens)
Rosane Chamecki / Andrea Lerner (New York)*
Ariana Gerstein (Broome)
Charlotte Glynn (Kings)
Claudia Joskowicz (Kings)
Kalup Linzy (Kings)
Yuanchen Liu (Queens)
Monteith McCollum (Broome)
Serra MM / Josh Lewis (New York)*
Moon Molson (New York)
Marija Stojnic (New York)
Eve Sussman / Simon Lee (Kings)*
Jeremy Xido (New York)

Finalists
Mores McWreath (Kings)
Jennifer Nuss (New York)
Ezra Wube (Kings)

Panelists
Tara Autovino (Kings)
Todd Chandler (Kings)
Phillip Hastings (Chautauqua)
Orit Ben-Shitrit (Kings)
Jacqueline Tarry (Kings)

*  Collaborating Fellows
** The Gregory Millard Fellowships were established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard. As Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984, Mr. Millard championed the cause of individual artists. Recipients are New York City residents chosen in several categories from those recommended by the various panels.
Gregory Millard Fellows: Aeilushi Mistry (Folk/Traditional Arts), Roohi Choudhry (Fiction), Justin Ambrosino (Video/Film), Nobutaka Aozaki (Interdisciplinary Work)
***The Lily Auchincloss Foundation Fellow: Katie Bell (Painting)
****Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation Fellow: Jansson Stegner (Painting)

2014 Fellows

Crafts/Sculpture

Peter Beasecker (Madison)
Charlotte Becket (Kings)
Anna Betbeze (New York)
Amy Brener (Kings)
Kate Clark (Kings)
Mikhail Gubin (Queens)*
Yoko Inoue (Kings)
Cal Lane (Putnam)
Harry Leigh (Rockland)
Norman Magnusson (New York)
Amanda C. Mathis (Kings)
Walter McConnell (Allegany)
Ian McMahon (Steuben)
Myra Mimlitsch-Gray (Ulster)
Ryan Sarah Murphy (New York)
Armita Raafat (New York)
Jessica Segall (Kings)
Michelle Segre (New York)
Gregory Skochko (Albany)
Kako Ueda (Kings)
Chris Victor (Ulster)
Jian-Jun Zhang (New York)*

Finalists
R.M. Fischer (New York)
Jessica Stoller (Kings)
Jane South (Kings)

Panelists
Claire Watson (Suffolk)
Linda Cordell (Chautauqua)
Hiroyuki Hamada (Suffolk)
Charles McGill (Westchester)
Shari Mendelson (New York)

Digital/Electronic Arts

Aziz + Cucher (Kings)*
Justin Berry (Kings)
Peter Burr (Kings)
Heather Bursch (Kings)
Blake Carrington (Kings)
Shamus Clisset (New York)
Nicholas Fraser (Kings)
Shih Chieh Huang (New York)
Adam Hurwitz (New York)
Oleg Mavromatti/Boryana Rossa (Onondaga)
Lisa Park (New York)
Laura Parnes (Kings)
Saya Woolfalk (New York)***

Finalists
Faith Holland (New York)
Phillip Stearns (Kings)
Katie Torn (New York)

Panelists
Adam Daily (Washington)
Michael Greathouse (Kings)
Sophie Kahn (Kings)
Moo Kwon Han (New York)
Leila Christine Nadir (Madison)

Non-Fiction Literature

Colin Asher (Kings)
Jonathan Blunk (Westchester)
Cynthia Carr (New York)
Jace Clayton (Kings)
Coco Fusco (Kings)
Shahnaz Habib (New York)
Abeer Hoque (New York)
Will Hunt (Kings)
Suki Kim (New York)
Annie Lanzillotto (Westchester)
Oona Patrick (Kings)
Amanda Petrusich (Kings)
Luc Sante (Ulster)
Ned Sublette (New York)
Richard Tayson (Queens)

Finalists
Ava Chin (New York)
Robin Marantz Henig (New York)
Aurvi Sharma (New York)

Panelists
Vivian Heller (Dutchess)
Mary Emily O’Hara (Kings)
Catherine McKinley (NYC)
Damian Van Denburgh (New York)
Gabrielle Selz (Suffolk)

Poetry

Albert Abonado (Monroe)
Rosebud Ben-oni (Queens)
Emily Blair (Kings)
Charity Coleman (New York)
John Coletti (Kings)
Corina Copp (Kings)
Amanda K. Davidson (New York)
BC Edwards (Kings)
Simone Kearney (New York)
Dawn Lundy Martin (Suffolk)
Rachel McKibbens (Monroe)
Judah Rubin (Queens)
Beth Steidle (Kings)
Stacy Szymaszek (Kings)
Vincent Toro (Bronx)
Karen Weiser (New York)
Matvei Yankelevich (Kings)

Finalists
Cynthia Manick (Kings)
Idrissa Simmonds (Kings)
Michael Leong (New York)

Panelists
Jose Perez Beduya (Tompkins)
Nathaniel Otting (Kings)
Marc Straus (New York)
Ellen Graf (Rensselaer)
Tonya Foster (Kings)

Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts

Perry Angelora (Kings)
Gil Avineri (New York)
Cui Fei (New York)**
Zaria Forman (Kings)
Maria Elena Gonzalez (Kings)*
Linda Herritt (Kings)
George Hrycun (Allegany)
Yashua Klos (New York)
Kakyoung Lee (Kings)
Matt Marello (New York)
Gordon Moore (New York)
Andrea Moreau (Dutchess)
Anne Muntges (Erie)
Doug Navarra (Ulster)
Seamus O’Brien (Kings)
John O Connor (Westchester)
Gary Panter (Kings)
Svetlana Rabey (New York)
Patricia Smith (Kings)
Nicholas Vaughan/Jacob Margolin (Kings)
Dale Williams (Kings)
Heeseop Yoon (Kings)
Eugenia Yu (Kings)

Finalists
Donald Powley (Schoharie)
Cynthia Lin (New York)
Jade Townsend (Kings)

Panelists
Geoff Chadsey (Kings)
Rosemarie Fiore (Bronx)
Chris Fritton (Erie)
Takuji Hamanaka (Kings)

 *Gregory Millard Fellows: Jian-Jun Zhang (Crafts/Sculpture), Mikhail Gubin (Crafts/Sculpture), Aziz + Cucher (Digital/Electronic Arts), Maria Elena Gonzalez (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts)
**The Lily Auchincloss Foundation Fellow: Cui Fei (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts)
***Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation Fellow: Saya Woolfalk (Digital/Electronic Arts)

2013 Fellows

Architecture + Environmental Structures + Design

David Benjamin (New York)
Francis Cape (Sullivan)
Marsha Ginsberg (New York)
Tracey Goodman (Kings)
Asuka Goto (Kings)
Joyce Hwang (Erie)
Alois Kronschlaeger (Kings)
Sharon Louden (Kings)
Dennis Maher (Erie)
Lize Mogel (Kings)
Chris Morris (Westchester)
Amanda Schachter/Levi Alexander (collaboration) (New York)
Swoon (New York)

Finalists
Sonya Blesofsky (Kings)
Lee Boroson (New York)
Sun Kwak (New York)

Panelists
Ersela Kripa
Corey McCorkle
Todd Rader
Todd Rouhe
Jean Shin

Music + Sound

Ramin Amir Arjomand (Kings)
Laura Andel (New York)
Darcy James Argue (Kings)
John Bacon (Erie)
Susan Botti (Dutchess)
Svjetlana Bukvich (New York)
Frank Carlberg (Kings)
Sylvie Courvoisier (Kings)
Timothy Dunne (Columbia)
Ben Gerstein (New York)
Keith Gurland (Dutchess)
Yotam Haber/Anna Schuleit (collaboration) (Kings)
Satoshi Kanazawa (Queens)
Dafna Naphtali (Kings)
Judith Sloan (Queens)
Mihoko Suzuki (New York)
Marcelo Toledo (Queens)

Finalists
Michael Attias (New York)
Anthony Gatto (Kings)
Elizabeth Kosack (Kings)

Panelists
Nicholas Fernandez
John Morton
Tomoko Sugawara
Andy Teirstein
Ushio Torikai

Playwriting + Screenwriting

Ramin Bahrani (Kings)
Hilary Bettis (Kings)
Brian Cassidy/Melanie Shatzky (collaboration) (Kings)
Raquel Cepeda (New York)
Wendy Dann (Tompkins)
Deen (Kings)
Kristoffer Diaz (Kings)
Christopher Dimond (Queens)
Diane Fraher (New York)
Boo Killebrew (New York)
Mike Lew (Kings)
Jadina Lilien (New York)
Anna Moench (Kings)
Janine Nabers (Kings)
Emily Ray Reese (New York)
Jen Silverman (New York)
Marquis Smalls (New York)
Chris Weikel (New York)
Dahlia Wilde (New York)
Jeffrey Wood (Kings)
Stephanie Zadravec (Kings)

Finalists
EllaRose Chary (Kings)
Sandra Daley-Sharif (New York)
Mary Nagle (Kings)

Panelists
Kyle Bass
Christina Gorman
Micah Magee
Ernesto Quiñonez
Ela Their

Choreography

Dana Bell (Kings)
Noemie Lafrance (Kings)
David Neumann (Queens)
Okwui Okpokwasili (Kings)
Cori Olinghouse (Kings)
Annie-B Parson (Kings)
Justin Peck (New York)
RoseAnne Spradlin (New York)
Michou Szabo (Kings)
David Thomson (Kings)
Rebeca Tomas (New York)
Arturo Vidich (Kings)
Gwen Welliver (New York)

Finalists
Jack Ferver (New York)
Rosane Chamecki/Andrea Lerner (Kings)
Eleanor Smith/Molly Lieber (New York)

Panelists
Elaine Gardner
Benjamin Kimitch
Jye-Hwei Lin
Erick Montes
Netta Yerushalmy

Photography

Corinne Botz (New York)
Melissa Cacciola (Richmond)
Maria Providencia Casanovas (New York)
Felix R. Cid (New York)
Jen Davis (Kings)
Francois Deschamps (Ulster)
Jamie Diamond (New York)
Sean Fader (Kings)
Russell Frederick (Kings)
Debbie Grossman (Kings)
Ryan Hancock (Kings)
Naomi Harris (Kings)
Ayano Hisa (New York)
Ayana Jackson (Kings)
Thilde Jensen (Cortland)
S. Justine Kurland (New York)
Leigh Ledare (Kings)
Jocelyn Lee (Kings)
Yijun Liao/Takahiro Morooka (collaboration) (New York)
Annie Ling (New York)
Adam Nadel (Queens)
Ahndraya Parlato (New York)
Nadia Sablin (Kings)
Rob Stephenson (New York)
Rachel Sussman (Kings)
Andrew White (Kings)
Letha Wilson (Kings)

Finalists
Danielle Ezzo (Kings)
Rachelle Mozman (Kings)
Erin O’Keefe (New York)

Panelists
Niki Berg, James Case-Leal
Rebecca Loyche
William McDowell

2012 Fellows

Fiction

Denise Burrell-Stinson (New York)
Alexandra Chasin (Kings)
Kiera Coffee (Kings)
Susan Daitch (Kings)
B.G. Firmani (New York)
Scott Geiger (New York)
Melinda Goodman (New York)
Susan Karwoska (Kings)
Mary La Chapelle (Westchester)
Catherine Lacey (Kings)
Caron Levis (Kings)
Sara Lippmann (Kings)
Minju Pak (Kings)
Bob Proehl (Tompkins)
Thaddeus Rutkowski (New York)
Amanda Stern (Kings)
Allison Thompson (Kings)
Arlaina Tibensky (New York)

Finalists
Liana Finck (New York)
Amy Halloran (Rensselaer)
Teddy Wayne (New York)

Panelists
Sarah Dormann
David Heatley
Robert Lopez
Ranbir Sidhu
Laurie Weeks

Folk/Traditional Arts

Colleen Cleveland (Warren)
Hongyi He (Queens)
Vit Horejs (New York)
Julian Kytasty (New York)
Jagannath Lairenjam (Queens)
Malia Mahi-Badis (New York)
Marcos Napa-Ormeno (Bronx)
Kesler Pierre (Kings)
Alhaji Papa Susso (Bronx)
Guowei Wang (New York)

Finalists
Michael Alpert (New York)
Bonnie Gale (Chenango)
Vongku PAK (Kings)

Panelists
Arthur Flowers (Onondaga)
Elena Martínez (Bronx)
Ellen McHale (Schenectady)
Pete Rushefsky (New York)
Nivedita ShivRaj (Queens)

Interdisciplinary Work

Wafaa Bilal (New York)
Xavier Cha (Kings)
Patty Chang (Kings)
Ping Chong (New York)
Zachary Fabri (Kings)
Kate Gilmore (New York)
Joseph Keckler (Kings)
Liz Magic Laser (New York)
Alma Leiva (Kings)
Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow (Queens)
Erica Magrey (Kings)
Glendalys Medina (Bronx)
Jason Mitcham (Queens)
Shana Moulton (Queens)
Jenny Polak (Kings)
Andrea Ray (New York)
Dread Scott (Kings)

Finalists
Blake Carrington (Kings)
Jacob Margolin/Nicholas Vaughn (collaboration) (Washington)
Jeff Stark (Kings)

Panelists
Danielle Abrams (Kings)
Man Bartlett (New York)
Brendan Fernandes (New York)
Mollie McKinley (Dutchess)
Saya Woolfalk (New York)

Painting

Thordis Adalsteinsdottir (New York)
Angela Basile (Dutchess)
Trudy Benson (Kings)
Michael Berryhill (New York)
Mariella Bisson (Ulster)
Elizabeth Bonaventura (Greene)
Robert Bordo (Columbia)
Rosanna Bruno (Kings)
Louis Cameron (Kings)
Rebecca Chamberlain (Kings)
Michael Cline (Queens)
Vince Contarino (Kings)
Ian Davis (Ulster)
Molly Dilworth (Kings)
Scott Daniel Ellison (New York)
Micah Ganske (New York)
Jen Harris (Columbia)
Emily Hass (New York)
Ridley Howard (Kings)
Todd Knopke (Kings)
Tim Lokiec (Kings)
Chris Martin (Kings)
Christian Maychack (Kings)
Bradley McCallum/Jacqueline Tarry (collaboration) (Kings)
Daniel Rich (Kings)
David Schirm (Genesee)
Roxa Smith (New York)
Corinne Ulmann (Kings)
Nichole van Beek (Kings)
William Villalongo (New York)
Wendy White (New York)
Deborah Zlotsky (Albany)

Finalists
Richard Briggs (Kings)
Franklin Evans (New York)
Tim Okamura (New York)

Panelists
Kris Chatterson (New York)
Christina Toro (Dutchess)
Sarah McCoubrey (Dutchess)
Shaun El C Leonardo (Queens)
Meghan Gordon (New York)

Video/Film

Tara Autovino (Kings)
Orit Ben Shitri (Kings)
Prashant Bhargava (Kings)
Mari Jaye Blanchard (Kings)
Shirley Bruno (Kings)
Jose Carlos Casado (Queens)
Todd Chandler (Kings)
Ivan Cortazar (Queens)
Michael Gitlin (Dutchess)
Barbara Hammer (New York)
Phillip Hastings (Chautauqua)
Oded Hirsch (Queens)
Marie Losier (New York)
Sterz (Monroe)
Terence Nance (Kings)
Kimberly Reed (New York)
Pawel Wojtasik (Kings)

Finalists
Michael Dominic (Queens)
Eteam (collaboration) (Queens)
Hedia Maron (New York)

Panelists
Yorgo Alexopoulos (New York)
Sandra Gibson (New York)
Lisa Crafts (New York)
Michelle Handelman (Kings)
Julie Casper Roth (Albany)

 

 

 

 

 

Slider images: Debbie Grossman (Fellow in Photography '13), Jessie Evans-Whinery, homesteader, with her wife Edith Evans-Whinery and their baby, 2010; Corinne Ullman (Fellow in Painting '12), 800 Tenth Avenue (detail), 2010; Okwui Okpokwasili (Fellow in Choreography '13), Bronx Gothic; Mari Jaye Blanchard (Fellow in Video/Film '12), Craft (still). 2011; Kako Ueda (Fellow in Crafts/Sculpture '14), The Bird Speaks (detail), 2012.