Sign In for NYFA Fiscally Sponsored Artists or Advertisers:
User Name and/or Password incorrect
   

Past-Fellows

NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellows

 

NYSCA/NYFA ARTIST FELLOWS 1985-PRESENT


ALL FELLOWS
  

 

2019 NYSCA/NYFA ARTIST FELLOWS

Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design

Ben Altman (Tompkins)

Kenseth Armstead (Kings)

Shimon Attie (New York)

Sonya Blesofsky (Kings)

Yeju Choi and Chat Travieso - Yeju & Chat (Kings)*

Blane De. St. Croix (Kings)

Sun Young Kang (Erie)

Kyung-jin Kim (Queens)

Ming-Jer Kuo (Queens)***

Lindsay Packer (Kings)

Christopher Robbins (Westchester)

Jeffrey Williams (Kings)


Finalists

Serra Victoria Bothwell Fels (Kings)

Justin Brice Guariglia (Kings)

Pascale Sablan (New York)


Panelists

Ann Reichlin (Tompkins)

Ekene Ijeoma (Kings)

Nina Cooke John (New York)

Victoria Palermo (Warren)


Choreography

Ephrat "Bounce" Asherie (New York)

Justina Grayman (Queens)****

GREYZONE (Kings)

Dan Hurlin (New York)

Jaamil Olawale Kosoko (Kings)

Shamel Pitts (Kings)

Melinda Ring (New York)

Same As Sister (Queens)*

Rebeca Tomas (Westchester) (Essex)

Kelly Todd (Kings)

Donna Uchizono (New York)

Vangeline (Kings)

Adia Tamar Whitaker (Kings)


Finalists

Parijat Desai (New York)

DELIRIOUS Dances/Edisa Weeks (Kings)

Netta Yerushalmy (New York)


Panelists

Rose Pasquarello Beauchamp (Monroe)

Robin Collen (St. Lawrence)

Trebien Pollard (Erie)

Marie Poncé (New York)

Kota Yamazaki (Kings)

Music/Sound

ALMA (Kings)*

Lora-Faye Åshuvud (Queens)

Newman Taylor Baker (New York)

Bob Bellerue (Kings)

Leila Bordreuil (Kings)

Vienna Carroll (New York)

Veena Chandra (Albany)

David First (Kings)

Micah Frank (Kings)

Kate Gentile (Kings)

Michael Harrison (Westchester)

JSWISS (Kings)

Liz Phillips (Queens)

Kenneth Kirschner (Kings)

Elliott Sharp (New York)

Jen Shyu (Kings)

Ann Warde (Tompkins)

Eric Wubbels (Queens)


Finalists

Lily Henley (Kings)

Earl Howard (Queens)

Tobaron Waxman (New York)


Panelists

Toni Blackman (Kings)

Sarah Hennies (Tompkins)

John Morton (Rockland)

Margaret Anne Schedel (Suffolk)

Elio Villafranca (New York)

Photography

Manal Abu-Shaheen (Queens)

Yasser Aggour (Kings)

Aneta Bartos (New York)

Lucas Blalock (Kings)

Matthew Conradt (Kings)

Debi Cornwall (Kings)

Robin Crookall (Kings)

Tim Davis (Dutchess)******

Eli Durst (Queens)

Nona Faustine (Kings)

Jonathan Gardenhire (Kings)

Rachel Granofsky (Kings)*****

Carlie Guevara (Queens)

Gail Albert-Halaban (New York)

Daesha Devón Harris (Saratoga)******

Gillian Laub (New York)

Jiatong Lu (Kings)******

Diana Markosian (Kings)

Rehan Miskci (New York)

Rachelle Mozman Solano (Kings)

Karina Aguilera Skvirsky (New York)

Erin O'Keefe (New York)

Paul Raphaelson (Kings)

Victor Rivera (Onondaga)******

Jahi Lateef Sabater (Kings)

Nadia Sablin (Kings)

Derick Whitson (New York)

Letha Wilson (Columbia)******

Alex Yudzon (Kings)


Finalists

Mike Crane (Kings)

Julianne Nash (Kings)

Dana Stirling (Queens)


Panelists

Nydia Blas (Tompkins)

Carmen Lizardo (Hudson)

Lida Suchy (Onondaga)

Sinan Tuncay (Kings)

Penelope Umbrico (Kings)

Playwriting/Screenwriting

Rae Binstock (Kings)

Benedict Campbell (Bronx)

Sol Crespo (Bronx)****

Amy Evans (Kings)

Stephanie Fleischmann (Columbia)

Robin Fusco (Queens)

Myla Goldberg (Kings)

Ryan J. Haddad (New York)

Susan Kathryn Hefti (New York)

Holly Hepp-Galvan (Queens)

Timothy Huang (New York)

Fedna Jacquet (New York)

Nicole Shawan Junior (Kings)**

Serena Kuo (Kings)

Kal Mansoor (Kings)

Michael Mejias (Kings)

Joey Merlo (New York)

Rehana Lew Mirza (Kings)

Joél Pérez (New York)

Keil Troisi (Kings)

Nabil Viñas (New York)

Craig T. Williams (New York)


Finalists

Iquo B. Essien (Kings)

Becca Roth (Kings)

Sheri Wilner (New York)


Panelists

Sheila Curran Bernard (Albany)

Clarence Coo (New York)

Randall Dottin (New York)

David Ebeltoft (Steuben)

Julie Casper Roth (Albany)


*Collaborative Artists

**Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award

***Joanne Y. Chen Taiwanese American Artist Fellow

****Gregory Millard Fellows made with the support of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs; Gregory Millard Fellowships are awarded annually to New York City residents chosen in several categories. The award was established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard, who served as Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984 and championed the cause of individual artists.

*****Deutsche Bank Fellow

******Joy of Giving Something Fellow

Image: GREYZONE (Fellows in Choreography '19), Penumbra, 2018, film still by Anibal Hernandez

Back to top