xThis is staging just to let you know
Sign In for NYFA Fiscally Sponsored Artists or Advertisers:
User Name and/or Password incorrect
   

Past-Fellows

NYSCA/NYFA Artist Fellowships — Past Fellows

 

Years

2017 Fellows

2016 Fellows

ALL FELLOWS

 

2017 FELLOWS        Back to Top

Crafts/Sculpture

Sharif Bey (Onondaga)

Robert Bittenbender (Kings)

Kathy Butterly (New York)

Jack Elliott (Tompkins)

Hiroyuki Hamada (Suffolk)

Dave Hardy (Kings)

Valerie Hegarty (Kings)

Sophie Hirsch (Kings)

Jerome Johnson (Kings)

Robin Kang (Nassau)

Zaq Landsberg (Kings)

China Marks (Queens)

Melanie McLain (Queens)

Shari Mendelson (Schoharie)

Toshiaki Noda (New York)

Kambui Olujimi (Kings)

Peter Opheim (Kings)

Jim Osman (Kings)

Lina Puerta (New York)

Patrick Robideau (Niagara)

Diana Shpungin (Kings)

Elise Siegel (New York)

Kurt Steger (Kings)

Joanne Ungar (Kings)


Finalists

Jarrod Beck (Ulster)

Panagiotis Mavridis (Kings)

Susan Meyer (Columbia)


Panelists

Mikhail Gubin (Queens)

Cal Lane (Putnam)

Ryan Sarah Murphy (Kings)

Armita Raafat (New York)

Kako Ueda (Kings)


Digital/Electronic Arts

Merche Blasco (Kings)

Jeremy Couillard (Queens)

João Enxuto and Erica Love (New York)*

LoVid (Suffolk)*

Melinda Hunt (Westchester)

Zohar Kfir (Kings)

Jen Liu (Richmond)***

Amelia Marzec (Kings)

Eva and Franco Mattes (New York)*

Joseph Morris (Kings)

Ziv Schneider (Queens)

Pascual Sisto (Kings)

Christopher Woebken (New York)


Finalists

Anthony Graves and Carla Herrera-Prats - Camel Collective (Queens)*

DeeDee Halleck (Ulster)

Mattia Casalegno (Kings)


Panelists

Peter Burr (Kings)

Heather Bursch (Kings)

Moo Kwon Han (New York)

Gabriela Monroy (Kings/International)

Boryana Rossa (Onondaga)


Nonfiction Literature

Humera Afridi (New York)***

Jennifer Baker (Queens)

Ava Chin (New York)

Mitchell Jackson (New York)

T Kira Madden (New York)

Alia Malek (Kings)

Joseph Osmundson (New York)

Brice Particelli (New York)

Ross Perlin (Queens)

Hugh Ryan (Kings)

Aurvi Sharma (New York)

Neda Toloui-Semnani (Kings)

Kelly Tsai (Kings)**

Alejandro Varela (Kings)

Katherine Zoepf (New York)

 

Finalists

Brian Castner (Erie)

Lisa Chen (Kings)

Rong Xiaoqing (Queens)

 

Panelists

Shahnaz Habib (Kings)

Abeer Hoque (Kings)

Annie Lanzillotto (Westchester)

Thaddeus Rutkowski (New York)

Eben Wood (Kings)

Poetry

Desiree C. Bailey (Queens)

Jennifer Bartlett (Kings)

Wo Chan (Kings)

Alan Davies (New York)

Joey De Jesus (Queens)***

Betsy Fagin (Kings)

Jameson Fitzpatrick (Kings)

Harmony Holiday (New York)****

Jake Matkov (Kings)

Uche Nduka (Kings)

Allyson Paty (Kings)

Tommy Pico (Kings)

Jayson Smith (Kings)

Ann Stephenson (New York)

Bridget Talone (Queens)

Michelle Whittaker (Suffolk)

Samantha Zighelboim (New York)


Finalists

Ana Bozicevic (Kings)

Krystal Languell (Kings)

Asiya Wadud (Kings)>


Panelists

Albert Abonado (Monroe)

Rosebud Ben-Oni (Queens)

Rachel McKibbens (Monroe)

Stacy Szymaszek (Kings)

Matvei Yankelevich (Kings)


Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts

Richard Barlow (Otsego)

Alex Barry (New York)

Natalie Beall (Dutchess)

Thalia Chantziara (New York)

Amanda Church (New York)

Terry Conrad (Saratoga)

Amy Cutler (Kings)

Donna Diamond (Bronx)***

Mark Dion (New York)

Mark Ferguson (Kings)

Johanna Goodman (Rockland)

Ellen Grossman (New York)

Takuji Hamanaka (Kings)

Amir Hariri (Queens)

Carla Rae Johnson (Westchester)

Cotter Luppi (Columbia)

Kymia Nawabi (Kings)

Susan Rostow (New York)

Jennifer Schmidt (Kings)*****

Charlotte Schulz (Westchester)

Sean Sullivan (Ulster)

Dannielle Tegeder (New York)

Scott Teplin (Kings)


Finalists

Oasa DuVerney-Gaspar (Kings)

Nicole Maloof (New York)

Debra Priestly (Ulster)


Panelists

Perry Angelora (Kings)

Gil Avineri (New York)

George Hrycun (Allegany)

Svetlana Rabey (New York)

Jen Ray (Queens)

* Collaborating Fellows

**Joanne Chen Fellow: Kelly Tsai (Nonfiction Literature); the Joanne Chen Fellowship is awarded annually to a Taiwanese American artist residing in New York State.

***Gregory Millard Fellows: Jen Liu (Digital/Electronic Arts), Humera Afridi (Nonfiction Literature), Joey De Jesus (Poetry), and Donna Diamond (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts); Gregory Millard Fellowships are awarded annually to New York City residents chosen in several categories. The award was established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard, who served as Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984 and championed the cause of individual artists.

**** Shelley Pinz Fellow: Harmony Holiday (Poetry)

*****Deutsche Bank Fellow: Jennifer Schmidt (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts)

 

2016 FELLOWS        Back to Top

Architecture / Environmental Structures / Design

Ian Gerson (Queens)***

Shandor Hassan (Kings)

Ekene Ijeoma (Kings)

Jonathan Mildenberg (New York)

Sarah Oppenheimer (New York)

Aviva Rahmani (New York)

Gary Sczerbaniewicz (Erie)

Jill Sigman (New York)

Traci Talasco (Kings)

Ife Vanable (Bronx)

Lydia Xynogala (New York)

eteam (Hajoe Moderegger / Franziska Lamprecht) (Queens)*


Finalists

Charles Goldman (Kings)

Coralina Meyer (New York)

Cheryl Wing-Zi Wong (New York)


Panelists

Marsha Ginsberg (New York)

DeWitt Godfrey (Madison)

Wennie Huang (Kings)

Alois Kronschlaeger (Kings)

Chris Oliver (Tompkins)


Choreography

Luciana Achugar (New York)

Evvie Allison (New York)

Michelle Boulé (New York)

Abigail Browde / Michael Silverstone (New York)*

Yanira Castro (Kings)

Fritz Donnelly (New York)

Jeanine Durning (Orange)

Daria Rachel Faïn / Robert Kocik (New York)*

Reggie Gray (Kings)

Raja Feather Kelly (New York)

Juliana F. May (New York)

Marie Poncé (New York)

Kota Yamazaki (New York)

André M. Zachery (New York)***


Finalists

Walter Dundervill (New York)

Alexander Escalante (Kings)

Koosil-ja (New York)


Panelists

Jonathan Gonzalez (Queens)

Iréne Hultman (Kings)

Stefanie Nelson (New York)

Arturo Vidich (Kings)

Gwen Welliver (New York)


Music/Sound

Gordon Beeferman (New York)

Lisa Bielawa (New York)

Anthony G. Coleman (New York)

Joe Diebes (New York)

Du Yun (New York)

Jeffrey Fairbanks (Queens)

Anthony Gatto (New York)*****

Randy Gibson (Kings)

Stephanie Griffin (New York)

Warp Trio - Joshua Henderson/Mikael Darmanie/Ju Young Lee (New York)*

Sarah Hennies (Tompkins)

Molly Herron (New York)

Eli Keszler (Kings)

M. Lamar (Kings)

Qasim Ali Naqvi (Kings)

Angélica Negrón (New York)

Sam Newsome (New York)

Jeff Talman (Bronx)***

Max Vernon (Kings)

Finalists

Andrew Drury (Kings)

Scott Wollschleger (Kings) 

Panelists

Laura Andel (Kings)

Christina Campanella (New York)

Daniel Davis (Broome)

Satoshi Kanazawa (Queens)

Photography

Kwesi Abbensetts (New York)

Supranav Dash (New York)

Sylvia de Swaan (Oneida)

Frances F. Denny (Kings)****

Delphine A. Fawundu (Kings)***

Phyllis Galembo (New York)

Samuel James (New York)

Krisanne Johnson (New York)

Takahiro Kaneyama (New York)

Dina Kantor (New York)

Holger Keifel (New York)

Ruth Lauer Manenti (Greene)

Matthew Morrocco (New York)

Jacob Naughton (Kings)

Lorie Novak (New York)

Pacifico Silano (Kings)

Marisa Gonzales Silverstein (Westchester)

Tamara Staples (Kings)

Lida Suchy (Onondaga)

Ayumi Tanaka (New York)

The Canary Project - Susannah Sayler / Edward Morris (Onondaga)*

John Trotter (Kings)

Sinan Tuncay (New York)

Richard Tuschman (Queens)

Linn Underhill (Broome)

Christopher Verene (New York)

Shen Wei (New York)

 

Finalists

Brooke DiDonato (New York)

Andrew Lichtenstein (Kings)

Jennifer Williams (Queens)

Panelists

Russell Frederick (Kings)

Hans Gindelsberger (Erie)

Pixy Yijun Liao (Kings)

Adam Nadel (Queens)

Nadia Sablin (Kings)


Playwriting/Screenwriting

Bogdan George Apetri (New York)

Kathryn Benson (Kings)

Sheila Curran Bernard (Albany)**

Clarence Coo (New York)

Kate Cortesi (New York)

Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas (New York)

Migdalia Cruz (Westchester)

Kimberly Davies (New York)

Jillian Eddy (New York)

Arlene Hutton (New York)

Sibyl Kempson (New York)

Carolyn E. Kourofsky (Monroe)

Winter Miller (New York)

JT Rogers (Westchester)

Joshua Sanchez (Kings)

Betty Shamieh (New York)

Peggy Shaw (New York)

Lloyd Suh (Kings)

Melisa Tien (New York)

Ken Urban (New York)

Catherine Yu (New York)

 

Finalists

Keith J. Adkins (New York)

Jennie Allen (Greene)

Lameece Issaq (New York)


Panelists

Moon Molson (New York)

Carl Hancock Rux (New York)

Emily Morse (New York)

Maggie Mancinelli Cahill (Albany)

Jay Scheib (New York)

* Collaborating Fellows

** The Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award was established in 1984 in memory of Geraldine Ashur by her husband, Richard Brick, and her friends. Ms. Ashur, who died at age 37, graduated from Barnard College in 1968 and became a screenwriter, film editor, foreign language dubbing specialists, and documentary film director. Geri Ashur Screenwriting Award: Sheila Curran Bernard

***The Gregory Millard Fellowships were established by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in 1984 in memory of poet and playwright Gregory Millard. As Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Affairs from 1978 until his death in 1984, Mr. Millard championed the cause of individual artists. Recipients are New York City residents chosen in several categories from those recommended by the various panels. Gregory Millard Fellows: André M. Zachery (Choreography), Ian Gerson (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design) Jeff Talman (Music/Sound), Delphine A. Fawundu (Photography)

***** Shelley Pinz Fellowship in Composition

Image: Beth Stryker (Fellow in Computer Arts '99)

Back to top