xThis is staging just to let you know
Sign In
GO

Leadership

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Judith K. Brodsky, Chair, Founding Director, Brodsky Center for Innovative Editions, Rutgers University

Howard Rothman, Vice Chair, Partner, Kramer, Levin, Naftalis & Frankel

Karl Kellner, Treasurer, Director, McKinsey & Company

Michael Findlay, Secretary, Director, Acquavella Galleries

J. Whitney StevensPast Immediate Chair, Managing Director, Fanwood Foundation

 

Young Yang Chung, Founder/Director, The Chung Young Yang Embroidery Museum Korea /
Seol Won Foundation USA

Don Duet, Technologist, Former Partner, Goldman Sachs

William Draper, Founding Director, The Exetor Group

Sharon Held, Associate Broker, Compass

Marc Jason, Senior Counsel, Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein LLP

Mary Lang, Vice President, Dispositions, Prologis Inc.

Marjorie W. Martay, Founder, ArtW

J. Wesley McDade, Managing Director, Corporate Communications, Morgan Stanley 

Nell Painter, Artist and Edwards Professor of American History, Emerita, Princeton University

Bonnie Podolsky, Retired PartnerKramer, Levin, Naftalis & Frankel

Said Sayrafiezadeh, Writer

Dread Scott, Artist

John L. Silverman, Founder/Chairman, SilverSeal Corporation

Anne Spalter, Artist and Academic

Carmelita Tropicana, Artist

Vladimir Vukicevic, CEO and Co-Founder, Meural; Co-Founder, RocketHub

John F. Williams IIChairman & CEOImpact Infrastructure, LLC 

Elizabeth Yee, Vice President, Strategic Partnerships and Solutions, 100 Resilient Cities

 

NYFA LEADERSHIP COUNCIL

Charles Bergman (Chair), Chairman of the Board & CEO, Pollock Krasner Foundation 

Sonja Berggren, Co-Founder and Co-Producer, Panndora Productions 

Kathleen Chalfant, Actor 

Yinan Cheng, Artist

Liz Christensen, Senior Curator, Head of the Americas, Art, Culture and Sports, Deutsche Bank

Ligia Cravo, Senior Program Officer, The Hearst Foundation 

Marjorie Croes Silverman, Psychologist and former Dean, Barnard College

Joan Finkelstein, Executive Director, Harkness Foundation for Dance 

Edmée de M. Firth, Executive Director, The Jean and Louis Dreyfus Foundation

A.M. Homes, Writer

Mary Kaplan, Trustee, J.M. Kaplan Fund 

Alton Murray, Manager of Arts and Culture Public Affairs, Consolidated Edison 

Mira Nair, Filmmaker

Kathleen O'Grady, President, The O'Grady Foundation

Suzan-Lori Parks, Playwright

Frederick Peters, President, Warburg Realty 

Sara Reisman, Executive Director/Artistic Director, The Rubin Foundation

Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Program Director, Rockefeller Brothers Fund

Carol Ross, Artist

Dave Schroeder, Director, Jazz and Contemporary Studies, New York University

Justin Tobin, Founder, Discover Digital Group 

 

ARTISTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Diana Al-Hadid (Crafts/Sculpture)

Desirée Alvarez (Poetry)

Orit Ben-Shitrit (Video/Film)

Mari Jaye Blanchard (Video/Film)

Niki Berg (Photography)

Geoff Chadsey (Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts)

Vince Contarino (Painting)

Daniel Thomas Davis (Music/Sound)

Ella Gant (Digital/Electronic Arts)

Ariana Gerstein (Digital/Electronic Arts)

Kate Gilmore (Interdisciplinary Work)

DeWitt Godfrey (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design)

Julia Gutiérrez-Rivera (Folk/Traditional Arts)

Hiroyuki Hamada (Crafts/Sculpture)

Amina Henry (Playwriting/Screenwriting)

Susan Karwoska (Fiction)

Joseph Keckler (Interdisciplinary Work)

Rebecca Loyche (Photography)

Aeilushi Mistry (Folk/Traditional Arts)

Edwin Sánchez (Playwriting/Screenwriting)

Amanda Schachter (Architecture/Environmental Structures/Design)

Gwen Welliver (Choreography)

Trustee Liaisons to the Advisory Committee:
Carmelita Tropicana
Dread Scott