Leadership

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Marc J. Jason, Chair, Senior Counsel, Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein LLP
J. Wesley McDade, Vice Chair, Managing Director, Corporate Communications, Morgan Stanley
J. Whitney Stevens, Secretary, Managing Director, Fanwood Foundation
Lorin Gu, Treasurer, Founding Partner, Recharge Capital
Judith K. Brodsky, Past Immediate Chair, Founding Director, Brodsky Center, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saïd Sayrafiezadeh, At LargeWriter

Kerrie Buitrago, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Pollock-Krasner Foundation
Alexandra Chasin, Writer and Associate Professor, Literary Studies, The New School
Christopher Donini, Managing Director, The Raine Group
Michael Findlay, Director, Aquavella Galleries
Sharon Held, Associate Broker, Compass
Mary Lang, Vice President, Dispositions, Prologis Inc.
Howard Pyle, Senior Vice President, MetLife Global Brand and Marketing
Dread Scott, Artist
Jennifer A. Surprenant, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig LLP
Justin Tobin, Founder, Gather Inc.
Carmelita Tropicana, Artist
Lana Woods, Founder, The Lana Woods Gallery

NYFA ADVISORY COUNCIL

Liz Christensen, Advisory Council Chair, Founder, Christensen Fine Arts
Kathleen Chalfant, Actor
Yinan Cheng, Artist
Ligia Cravo, Senior Program Officer, The Hearst Foundation
Alessandra DiGiusto, Executive Director, Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation, and Head of Corporate Social Responsibility Americas
Allison Duignan, Manager of Arts and Culture Programs, Consolidated Edison
Edmée de M. Firth, Executive Director, Jean and Louis Dreyfus Foundation
Kathleen O’Grady, President, The O’Grady Foundation
Frederick Peters, President, Warburg Realty
Sara Reisman, Executive and Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation
Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Program Director, Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Marjorie Croes Silverman, Psychologist, former Dean, Barnard College

ARTIST ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elizabeth Colomba, Painting
Tim Davis, Photography
Wafa Ghaim, Folk/Traditional
Carlie Guevara, Photography
Hiroyuki Hamada, Crafts/Sculpture
Amir Hariri, Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts
Sarah Hennies, Music
Abeer Hoque, Non-Fiction
Joyce Hwang, Architecture
Tama Janowitz, Fiction
Steffani Jemison, Video/Film
Sibyl Kempson, Playwriting
Sharon Louden, Painting
Monteith McCollum, Video/Film
Joseph Morris, Digital/Electronic
Rajesh Parameswaran, Fiction
Lina Puerta, Crafts/Sculpture
Edwin Sanchez, Playwriting
Tashi Sharzur, Folk/Traditional
Wenhua Shi, Interdisciplinary
Jayson P. Smith, Poetry
Tattfoo Tan, Interdisciplinary
Donna Uchinzono, Choreography
Ife Vanable, Architecture