Leadership

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Marc J. Jason, Chair, Senior Counsel, Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein LLP
J. Wesley McDade, Vice Chair, Managing Director, Corporate Communications, Morgan Stanley
J. Whitney Stevens, Secretary, Managing Director, Fanwood Foundation
Lorin Gu, Treasurer, Founding Partner, Recharge Capital
Judith K. Brodsky, Past Immediate Chair, Founding Director, Brodsky Center, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts (PAFA)
Saïd Sayrafiezadeh, At LargeWriter

Kerrie Buitrago, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Pollock-Krasner Foundation
Alexandra Chasin, Writer and Associate Professor, Literary Studies, The New School
Christopher Donini, Managing Director, The Raine Group
Michael Findlay, Director, Aquavella Galleries
Sharon Held, Associate Broker, Compass
Grace Angela Henry, President, Grace Angela Henry, Inc.
Eunbi Kim, Concert Pianist, and Cofounder, bespoken
Mary Lang, Managing Director, CBRE Global Investors
Ricardo Alberto Maldonado, Poet, Translator, and Managing Director, 92nd Street Y’s Unterberg Poetry Center
Dread Scott, Artist
Anna Deavere Smith, Actress, Playwright, NYU Professor
Jennifer A. Surprenant, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig LLP
Justin Tobin, Founder, Gather Inc.
Carmelita Tropicana, Artist
Luis Valderas, Artist, Bishop & Valderas LLC – Large Scale Print Makers, Arts Consultants
Lana Woods, Founder, The Lana Woods Gallery

NYFA ADVISORY COUNCIL

Liz Christensen, Advisory Council Chair, Founder, Christensen Fine Arts
Kathleen Chalfant, Actor
Yinan Cheng, Artist
Ligia Cravo, Senior Program Officer, The Hearst Foundation
Allison Duignan, Manager of Arts and Culture Programs, Consolidated Edison
Jessica Keuskamp, Executive Director, Jean and Louis Dreyfus Foundation
Kathleen O’Grady, President, The O’Grady Foundation
Frederick Peters, President, Warburg Realty
Sara Reisman, Executive and Artistic Director, The Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation
Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Program Director, Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Marjorie Croes Silverman, Psychologist, former Dean, Barnard College

ARTIST ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Elizabeth Colomba, Painting
Tim Davis, Photography
Wafa Ghaim, Folk/Traditional
Carlie Guevara, Photography
Amir Hariri, Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts
Sarah Hennies, Music
Joyce Hwang, Architecture
Tama Janowitz, Fiction
Steffani Jemison, Video/Film
Sibyl Kempson, Playwriting
Monteith McCollum, Video/Film
Joseph Morris, Digital/Electronic
Rajesh Parameswaran, Fiction
Lina Puerta, Crafts/Sculpture
Tashi Sharzur, Folk/Traditional
Wenhua Shi, Interdisciplinary
Jayson P. Smith, Poetry
Tattfoo Tan, Interdisciplinary
Donna Uchinzono, Choreography
Ife Vanable, Architecture