NYSCA/NYFA Fellows

2020 NYSCA/NYFA ARTIST FELLOWS

Craft/Sculpture

Fanny Allié (Kings)

Patricia Ayres (New York)

Julia Bland (Kings)

Vivian Chiu (New York)

Katie Coughlin (Kings)

Jes Fan (Kings)

Marilyn J Friedman (New York)

Ignacio Gonzalez-Lang (New York)

Zac Hacmon (New York)

Benjamin Heller (Kings)

Heidi Lau (New York)

Meg Lipke (Columbia)

Chico MacMurtrie (Kings)

Matthew Mazzotta (St. Lawrence)

Myra Mimlitsch-Gray (Ulster)

John Monti (Kings)

Emily Oliveira (Kings)

Erin M. Riley (Kings)

David B. Smith (Kings)

Elif Uras (New York)

Alison Elizabeth Taylor (Kings)

Finalists

David Henderson (Kings)

Asif Mian (Queens)

Rowan Renee (Kings)

Panelists

Annalisa Barron (Monroe)

Sharif Bey (Onondaga)

Esperanza Cortés (New York)

Jim Osman (Kings)

Padma Rajendran (Greene)

Digital/Electronic Arts

Sean Capone (Kings)

Luba Drozd (Kings)

Jonathan Ehrenberg (New York)

Olalekan Jeyifous (Kings)

Jess Johnson (New York)

Carl Lee (Erie)

Warren Lehrer (Queens)

Dana Levy (New York)

Ani Liu (Queens)

Umber Majeed (Kings)***

Michael Mandiberg (Kings)

nova Milne (Kings)*

Kameron Neal (Kings)

Finalists

Bang Geul Han (Kings)

Dev Harlan (New York)

DOTDOT (Kate Stevenson and Christopher White)* (New York)

Panelists

Andrew Demirjian (New York)

Ella Gant (Oneida)

Qin Han (Suffolk)

Anna Scime (Erie)

Ziyang Wu (Kings)

Nonfiction Literature

Ariel Aberg-Riger (Erie)

Patrick Arden (New York)

Thomas A. Bass (Oneida)

Alvin Eng (New York)

Spencer Everett (New York)

Ge Gao (New York)

Shahnaz Habib (Kings)

Madhu H. Kaza (Kings)

Richard Scott Larson (Kings)

Stacy Parker Le Melle (New York)

Heather Dune Macadam (Suffolk)

Christola Phoenix (New York)

Emily Raboteau (New York)

Mosi Secret (Kings)

Melissa Valentine (Kings)

Finalists

Suzanne Cope (Kings)

Pardiss Kebriaei (Manhattan)

Kristen Radtke (Brooklyn)

Panelists

Joseph Bruchac (Saratoga)

Caitlin Cass (Erie)

Eve Dunbar (Dutchess)

Mychal Denzel Smith (Kings)

Nadia Owusu (Kings)

Poetry

Albert Abonado (Monroe)

Shayok Misha Chowdhury (Kings)

Ama Codjoe (Bronx)**

t’ai freedom ford (Kings)

Ellen Hagan (New York)

Marwa Helal (Kings)

Omotara James (Queens)

Joseph O. Legaspi (Queens)

Ricardo Alberto Maldonado (Kings)

Shane McCrae (New York)

Yesenia Montilla (New York)

Nicole Sealey (Kings)

John Murillo (Kings)

Cindy Tran (Queens)

Jenny Mengyu Xie (New York)

Finalists

Pamela Hart (Westchester)

Sahar Muradi (New York)

Christina Olivares (Bronx)

Panelists

Grisel Y. Acosta (Bronx)

Gbenga Adesina (Madison)

Jacquline Jones LaMon (Nassau)

Alison Meyers (Monroe)

Kendra Sullivan (Kings)

Printmaking/Drawing/Book Arts

Olaronke Akinmowo (Kings)

Miguel A. Aragón (Richmond)**

Osi Audu (Ulster)

Melanie Baker (Dutchess)

Geoffrey Chadsey (Kings)

Sue Collier (New York)

Kevin Frances (New York)

Shanti Grumbine (Ulster)

Frederick Hayes (Kings)

Darina Karpov (Kings)

Selena Kimball (Kings)

Derek Lerner (New York)

Carlos Llobet-Montealegre (Erie)

Matthew Northridge (Orange)

Norm Paris (Kings)

Joseph Radoccia (Dutchess)

Julia Randall (New York)

David Sandlin (New York)

Lena Schmid (Kings)

Kyung Eun You (Queens)

Finalists

Lori Nelson Field (New York)

Komikka Patton Martian (Kings)

Deborah Wasserman (Queens)

Panelists

Sun Young Kang (Erie)

Kakyoung Lee (Kings)

Justin Sanz (Kings)

Charlotte Schulz (Westchester)

Charles Wilkin (Sullivan)

*Collaborative Artists

**DCLA Fellow

***Deutsche Bank Fellow

CLICK HERE FOR OUR DIRECTORY OF ALL FELLOWS & FINALISTS

Image: GREYZONE (Fellows in Choreography ’19), Penumbra, 2018, film still by Anibal Hernandez