IAP Alumni

The Immigrant Artist Mentoring Program pairs immigrant artists from all disciplines with artist mentors who provide their mentees with one-on-one support.

Click on the arrows below to see our list of mentors and mentees across the years.

2020 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: VISUAL & MULTIDISCIPLINARY ARTS

Mentee Zeshan Ahmed, Visual (India), paired with Mentor Marco Scozzaro, Visual (Italy).

Mentee Ekaterina Akuma, Visual (Russia), paired with Mentor Golnar Adili, Visual (Iran).

Mentee Ivana Brenner, Visual (Argentina), paired with Mentor Inna Babaeva, Visual (Ukraine).

Mentee Hedwig Brouckaert, Visual (Belgium), paired with Mentor Zahra Nazari, Visual (Iran).

Mentee Zorica Colic, Multidisciplinary (Serbia), paired with Mentor Luiza Kurzyna, Multidisciplinary (Poland).

Mentee Carin Kulb Dangot, Visual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Armita Raafat, Visual (Iran).

Mentee Bel Falleiros, Visual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Keren Anavy, Visual (Israel).

Mentee Nathier Fernandez , New Media (Colombia), paired with Mentor Claudia Sohrens, Visual (Germany).

Mentee Vinay Hira, Visual (New Zealand), paired with Mentor Christopher Ho, Visual (Hong Kong).

Mentee Hyun Jung Ahn, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Fay Ku, Visual (Taiwan).

Mentee Jaejoon Jang, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Larry Krone, Multidisciplinary(United States).

Mentee Ae Yun Kim, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Cecile Chong, Visual (Ecuador).

Mentee Geuryung Lee, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Kakyoung Lee, Visual (South Korea).

Mentee Jiaoyang Li, Multidisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Jennifer Schmidt, Visual (United States).

Mentee Spandita Malik, Visual (India), paired with Mentor Sarah Walko, Visual (United States).

Mentee Levan Mindiashvili, Visual (Georgia), paired with Mentor Liliya Lifanova, Multidisciplinary(Kyrgyzstan).

Mentee j.p.mot, Multidisciplinary (Canada), paired with Mentor Antonio Serna, Visual (United States).

Mentee Bat-Ami Rivlin, Visual (Israel), paired with Mentor Daniela Kostova, Visual (Bulgaria).

Mentee Ghislaine Sabiti, Visual (Democratic Republic of Congo), paired with Mentor Yvette Molina, Visual (United States).

Mentee Leila Seyedzadeh, Visual (Iran), paired with Mentor Poppy DeltaDawn, Visual (United States).

Mentee Sofia Luisa Suazo Monsalve, Multidisciplinary (Chile), paired with Mentor Sophie Kahn, Visual (United States).

2019 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: PERFORMING & LITERARY ARTS

Mentee Odera Adimorah, Performing (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Darian Dauchan, Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Quetzal Arias, Performing (Mexico), paired with Mentor Mary Baird, Performing (United States).

Mentee Raha Behnam, Performing (Iran), paired with Mentor Dave Hall, Performing (United States).

Mentee Michal Birnbaum, Interdisciplinary (Israel), paired with Mentor Ivan Talijancic, Interdisciplinary (Croatia).

Mentee Eva Ding, Performing/ Multidisciplinary (China/New Zealand), paired with Mentor Volker Goetze, Performing (Germany).

Mentee Lisa Hoppe, Performing (Germany), paired with Mentor Eunbi Kim, Performing (United States/South Korea).

Mentee Ruth Kessler, Literary (Poland/Israel), paired with Mentor Bonnie Harris, Literary (United States).

Mentee Kate Lee, Performing (Australia), paired with Mentor Shauna Kanter, Performing (United States).

Mentee Alisha Mascarenhas, Literary (Canada), paired with Mentor Pelenakeke Brown, Performing/Interdisciplinary (United States/New Zealand).

Mentee Holly Mitchell, Performing (Canada), paired with Mentor Justina Grayman, Performing (United States).

Mentee Syma Mohammed, Literary (Scotland/Pakistan/India), paired with Mentor Marija Sajkas, Literary (Serbia).

Mentee Nicolas Norena, Performing (Colombia), paired with Mentor Jonathan Cerullo, Performing (United States).

Mentee Stav Palti Negev, Literary (Israel), paired with Mentor Yilong Liu, Literary (China).

Mentee Althea Rao, Interdisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Palika Makam, Interdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Luana Sandoval, Performing (Germany), paired with Mentor Abha Roy, Performing (India).

Mentee Chaitanya Tamayo, Performing (Philippines), paired with Mentor Candida Borges, Performing (Brazil).

Mentee Natasha Tiniacos, Literary (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Zelene Suchilt, Interdisciplinary (Mexico).

Mentee Michelle Walter, Performing (Guatemala), paired with Mentor Ray Leslee, Performing (United States).

Mentee Tanika Williams, Interdisciplinary (Jamaica), paired with Mentor Darine Hotait, Interdisciplinary (Lebanon).

2019 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: NEWARK

Mentee Bushra AL FusailVisual (Yemen), paired with Mentor Colleen Gutwein O’NealVisual (United States).

Mentee Mic BoekelmannVisual (Philippines), paired with Mentor Katrina BelloVisual (Philippines).

Mentee Diana CandelejoVisual (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Matt GosserMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Shiza ChaudharyVisual (Pakistan), paired with Mentor Yvette MolinaVisual(United States).

Mentee Ron DaiInterdisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Fayemi ShakurMultidisciplinary/Literary (United States).

Mentee Kimmah DennisVisual (Ghana), paired with Mentor Ceaphas StubbsVisual (United States).

Mentee Gisel EndaraInterdisciplinary (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Paula NevesVisual (United States).

Mentee Bouchra HachemMultidisciplinary (Lebanon), paired with Mentor Shauna KanterPerforming (United States).

Mentee Coney IshidaVisual (Japan), paired with Mentor Malik WhitakerVisual (United States).

Mentee Mariejon de Jong-BuijsMultidisciplinary (Netherlands), paired with Mentor Jen MazzaVisual (United States).

Mentee Jin JungInterdisciplinary (South Korea), paired with Mentor Anne TraubenVisual (United States).

Mentee Alverson LayneInterdisciplinary (Guyana), paired with Mentor Sally HelmiVisual (Egypt/United States).

Mentee Ole Lie VandalMultdisciplinary (Dominican Republic), paired with Mentor Alfonse PaganoVisual (United States).

Mentee Mani MartinezMultidisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Ananda LimaLiterary/Visual (Brazil).

Mentee Olufunke OgundimuLiterary (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Fayemi ShakurMultidisciplinary/Literary (United States).

Mentee Adishetu OyiboMultidisciplinary (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Sarah WalkoVisual (United States).

Mentee Franc PenaInterdisciplinary (Honduras/Ecuador/USA), paired with Mentor Jo-El LopezVisual (Puerto Rico).

Mentee Eka PramudithaInterdisciplinary (Malaysia), paired with Mentor Kati VilimVisual (Hungary).

Mentee Agnieszka Wszolkowska, Visual (Poland), paired with Mentor Daniela Puliti, Visual (United States).

2019 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: OAKLAND

Mentee Asya AbdrahmanMultidisciplinary (Ethiopia), paired with Mentor Kristian KabuayMultidiscplinary/Folk & Traditional (Philippines).

Mentee Katherine AgardInterdisciplinary (Trinidad and Tobago/Ghana), paired with Mentor Jason WymanMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Etty D Alberto-ZamoraVisual (Honduras/Belize), paired with Mentor Kelly OrdingVisual (United States).

Mentee Byb Chanel BibeneMultidisciplinary (Republic of Congo), paired with Mentor Melanie Wofford, Arts Administration/Performing(United States).

Mentee Kristiana Li-Yen ChanVisual (Canada/Malaysia), paired with Mentor Alice WuVisual/Multidisciplinary (United States/Taiwan).

Mentee Daniel CheinFilm/New Media (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Kwesi D. WilkersonPerforming/Literary (United States).

Mentee Paola de la Calle, Visual (Colombia), paired with Mentor PJ PolicarpioMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Alisson GöthzVisual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Jason WymanVisual (United States).

Mentee Patricia LealInterdisciplinary (Brazil), paired with Mentor Beth WaldmanVisual (United States).

Mentee Izidora Leber LetheInterdisciplinary (Croatia), paired with Mentor Brian ConleyVisual (United States).

Mentee Andreina Esther Maldonado SosaPerforming (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Aimee SuzaraPerforming/Literary (Philippines/United States).

Mentee Anthonia OnyejekweFilm/Video/New Media (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Tossie LongPerforming/Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Ginika OrucheFilm/Video/New Media (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Destiny MuhammadPerforming (United States).

Mentee Reaa PuriFilm/New Media (India), paired with Mentor Shalini AgrawalVisual/Multidisciplinary (India).

Mentee Lydia QuerianiMultidisciplinary (Philippines), paired with Mentor Ely Sonny OrquizaMultidisciplinary/Film/Video/New Media (Philippines).

Mentee Keyvan ShovirMultidisciplinary (Iran), paired with Mentor Megan WilsonInterdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Anita SulimanovicVisual (Croatia), paired with Mentor Taro HattoriVisual/Film/New Media (Japan).

Mentee Rupy C. TutFolk & Traditional Arts (India), paired with Mentor Karen FissVisual/Folk & Traditional (United States).

Mentee Dor WandFilm/Video/New Media (Israel), paired with Mentor Lyz LukePerforming (United States).

Mentee Juniper YunMultidisciplinary (South Korea), paired with Mentor Mayumi HamanakaVisual/Multidisciplinary/Curatorial (Japan).

2019 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: SAN ANTONIO

Mentee Caroline Binet RoyallVisual (France), paired with Mentor Kim BishopVisual (United States).

Mentee Lulu CastilloVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Brandy GonzalezVisual (United States).

Mentee Fernanda Michelle CovarrubiasMultidisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Michael MenchacaVisual (United States).

Mentee Anna de LunaPerforming (Mexico), paired with Mentor Victoria García-ZapataLiterary (United States).

Mentee Josué EsauVisual (Honduras), paired with Mentor Alan SernaVisual (Mexico).

Mentee Juan Carlos EscobedoVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Luis ValderasInterdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Sergio FrVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Hiromi StringerVisual (Japan).

Mentee Galileo GonzalezVisual (El Salvador), paired with Mentor Fernando AndradeVisual (Mexico).

Mentee Beatriz Guzman VelasquezInterdisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Jennifer Ling DatchukVisual (United States).

Mentee Evan HoVideo/Film/New Media (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Guillermina ZabalaMultidisciplinary (Argentina).

Mentee Fernando LorenzoFolk/Traditional Arts (Mexico), paired with Mentor Ricky ArmendarízVisual (United States).

Mentee MireydiVideo/Film/New Media (Mexico), paired with Mentor Guillermina ZabalaMultidisciplinary (Argentina).

Mentee Josue RamirezVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Ashley MirelesVisual (United States).

Mentee Natalia RocafuerteMultidisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Suzy GonzálezVisual (United States).

Mentee Gabriela ZebaduaVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Sabine SenftVisual (Germany).

2018-19 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: VISUAL & MULTIDISCIPLINARY ARTS

Mentee Bifoli 2Visual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Armita RaafatVisual (Iran).

Mentee Ololade AdeniyiVisual (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Alicia GrullónMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Yael Ben-SimonVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Marco ScozzaroVisual/Multidisciplinary(Italy).

Mentee Julia BrandãoMultidisciplinary (Brazil), paired with Mentor Rosemarie FioreVisual/Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Riaki EnyamaVisual (Japan), paired with Mentor Jennifer SchmidtVisual/Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Ana Maria FarinaVisual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Sophia ChizucoVisual (Japan).

Mentee Floor Grootenhuis, Visual (Kenya), paired with Mentor Sue Jeong KaVisual/Multidisciplinary (South Korea).

Mentee Sarah Zarina HakaniVisual (India), paired with Mentor Golnar AdiliVisual (Iran).

Mentee Ziyu HeMultidisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Sophie KahnVisual (United States).

Mentee Sizhu LiMultidisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Dain DeltaDawnVisual (United States).

Mentee Orr MeniromVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Elise RasmussenVisual (Canada).

Mentee Maryam MirMultidisciplinary (Canada/Kashmir), paired with Mentor Kit Yi WongVisual/Multidisciplinary (Hong Kong/China).

Mentee Nazanin NorooziVisual (Iran), paired with Mentor Kakyoung LeeVisual/Multidisciplinary (South Korea).

Mentee Robert O’SheaMultidisciplinary (Ireland), paired with Mentor Larry KroneVisual (United States).

Mentee Masahito OnoVisual (Japan), paired with Mentor Helen DennisVisual (UK).

Mentee Ernesto Ortiz LeyvaVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Takuji HamanakaVisual (Japan).

Mentee SupermrinMultidisciplinary (India), paired with Mentor Daniela KostovaMultidisciplinary (Bulgaria).

Mentee Lyto TriantafyllidouVisual (Greece), paired with Mentor Kuldeep SinghVisual/Multidisciplinary (India).

Mentee Htet T SanVisual (Myanmar), paired with Mentor Zohar KfirVisual (Israel).

Mentee Hanae UtamuraVisual (Japan), paired with Mentor Nooshin RostamiVisual (Iran).

Mentee Luisa ValderramaVisual (Colombia), paired with Mentor Katya GrokhovskyMultidisciplinary (Ukraine/Australia).

Mentee Chen WangMultidisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Luiza KurzynaVisual/Multidisciplinary (Poland).

Mentee Tina WangMultidisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Jodie Lyn-Kee-ChowVisual (Jamaica).

2018-19 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: DETROIT

Mentee Shiraz AhmedFilm/New Media (Pakistan), paired with Mentor Osvaldo RiveraPerforming (United States).

Mentee Ievgeniia AndrusiakVisual (Ukraine), paired with Mentor Oksana MirzoyanVisual (Armenia/Azerbaijan).

Mentee Adrian BuncugaLiterary (New Zealand), paired with Mentor Katie McGowanPerforming/Literary (United States).

Mentee Edgar CardenasVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Andrea EckertVisual/Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Cinthya Elizabeth CasillasLiterary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Nandi ComerLiterary (United States).

Mentee Ann EsshakiLiterary (Iraq), paired with Mentor Ajara AlghaliPerforming (Sierra Leone).

Mentee Aiko FukuchiLiterary (Japan), paired with Mentor Shaun NethercottLiterary (United States).

Mentee Margarita GrishinaFilm/New Media (Kazakhstan), paired with Mentor Levon KafafianMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Julianna GonzalezPerforming (Colombia/Puerto Rico), paired with Mentor Christina deRoosVisual (United States).

Mentee Baraa KtiriMultidisciplinary (Morocco), paired with Mentor Sherrine AzabPerforming (United States).

Mentee Tammy LakkisMultidisciplinary (Lebanon), paired with Mentor Ava AnsariMultidisciplinary (Iran).

Mentee Simona LucutVisual (Romania), paired with Mentor Katrina DanielsCurator (United States).

Mentee Abhishek NarulaInterdisciplinary (India), paired with Mentor Paulina PetkoskiVisual/Fashion (United States).

Mentee Demetrio NasolInterdisciplinary (United States), paired with Mentor Oksana MirzoyanVisual (Armenia/Azerbaijan).

Mentee Thaad SabolboroFilm/New Media (Philippines), paired with Mentor Christina deRoosVisual (United States).

Mentee Lauren SantucciVisual (United States), paired with Mentor Ava AnsariMultidisciplinary (Iran).

Mentee Alberte TranbergVisual (Denmark), paired with Mentor Laura GajewskiVisual (United States).

Mentee Valeria ZozayaVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Mary GagnonVisual/Literary (United States).

2018 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: PERFORMING & LITERARY ARTS

Mentee Migguel AnggeloPerforming (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Volker GoetzePerforming (Germany).

Mentee Pascual BrodskyLiterary (Chile), paired with Mentor Vivan YangLiterary (United States).

Mentee Maria Alejandra Barrios VélezLiterary (Colombia), paired with Mentor Chia-Lun ChangLiterary (Taiwan).

Mentee Valeria CarboniPerforming (Italy), paired with Mentor Martita AbrilPerforming (Mexico).

Mentee Peta CoyPerforming (Australia), paired with Mentor Jonathan CerulloPerforming (United States).

Mentee Kritika DeyPerforming (India), paired with Mentor Cândida BorgesPerforming (Brazil).

Mentee Laurie DezielPerforming (Canada), paired with Mentor Felice LesserPerforming (United States).

Mentee Noa FortPerforming (Israel), paired with Mentor Deanna WitkowskiPerforming (United States).

Mentee Bud-Erdene GankhuyagLiterary (Mongolia), paired with Mentor Ambika SamarthyaLiterary (India).

Mentee Sofia Gutierrez LosadaPerforming (Colombia), paired with Mentor John InfanteLiterary (United States).

Mentee Minhui LeePerforming (South Korea), paired with Mentor Eunbi KimPerforming (United States).

Mentee Meher MandaLiterary (India), paired with Mentor Amy LawlessLiterary (United States).

Mentee Kal MansoorLiterary/Performing (England), paired with Mentor Dave HallPerforming (United States).

Mentee Mila MilosevicPerforming (Serbia), paired with Mentor Marija SajkasLiterary (Serbia).

Mentee Christopher NunezPerforming (Costa Rica), paired with Mentor Runn ShayoPerforming (Israel).

Mentee Samira SadequeLiterary (Bangladesh), paired with Mentor Marwa HelalLiterary (Egypt).

Mentee Fernando VieiraLiterary (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Ricardo MaldonadoLiterary (United States).

Mentee Mehmet S. YildirimPerforming (Turkey), paired with Mentor Eugene Marlow, Ph.D.Performing (United Kingdom).

2018 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: OAKLAND

Mentee Nana DuffuorMultidisciplinary  (Ghana/United States), paired with Mentor Aimee SuzaraPerforming (Philippines/United States).

Mentee Eun Kyung (Judy) KimLiterary (South Korea), paired with Mentor Vernon KeeveLiterary (United States).

Mentee Pluma SumaqLiterary (Ecuador/Peru/United States), paired with Mentor Angelique ParamoreMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Colette EloiInterdisciplinary (Haiti), paired with Mentor Angelique ParamoreMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Itoro UdofiaInterdisciplinary (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Natriece SpicerVisual (United States).

Mentee Nkeiruka OrucheMultidisciplinary (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Kwesi WilkersonPerforming (United States).

Mentee Reynaldo CulannayVisual (United States), paired with Mentor Jason WymanVisual (United States).

Mentee Carmen RomanPerforming (Peru), paired with Mentor Ernesto SoppraniPerforming (Peru).

Mentee Hager AsefahaMultidisciplinary (Eritrea), paired with Mentor Kara Q. SmithVisual (United States).

Mentee Onyinye AlheriMultidisciplinary (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Kara Q. SmithVisual (United States).

Mentee Manar HarbInterdisciplinary (Palestine), paired with Mentor Kim AnnoVisual (United States).

Mentee Melissa San MiguelInterdisciplinary (Peru/United States), paired with Mentor Kim AnnoVisual (United States).

Mentee Hamere SebleFolk/Traditional Arts (Ethiopia), paired with Mentor Jennifer RossVisual (United States).

Mentee Kanat IbragimovVisual (Kazakhstan), paired with Mentor Ely Sonny OrquizaPerforming (Philippines).

2018 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: SAN ANTONIO

Mentee Andrea RivasVisual (Honduras/United States), paired with Mentor Ashley MirelesVisual (United States).

Mentee Ernesto IbanezVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Claudio AguillonVisual (Mexico).

Mentee Merle MoryVisual (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Lorena AnguloArt Jewelry (Mexico).

Mentee Sergio MataVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Ana FernandezVisual (United States).

Mentee Hayfer BreaVisual (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Guillermina ZabalaMultidisciplinary (United States/Argentina).

Mentee Jorge VillarrealVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Guillermina ZabalaMultidisciplinary (United States/Argentina).

Mentee Carolina QuirogaPerforming (Colombia), paired with Mentor Marisela BarreraPerforming (United States).

Mentee Karola Rotter,  Visual (Germany), paired with Mentor Kim BishopVisual (United States).

Mentee Jose BalliVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Luis ValderasVisual (United States).

Mentee Naomi GakungaVisual (Kenya), paired with Mentor Deborah MerskyVisual (United States).

Mentee Jonathan RochaPerforming (Mexico), paired with Mentor Gregg BarriosPerforming(United States).

Mentee Barbara MinarroVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Jennifer DatchukVisual (United States).

Mentee Jesse Jinna Ruiz, Visual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Ricky Armendariz, Visual (United States).

Mentee Julya JaraMultidisciplinary (Latvia), paired with Mentor Sarah FischVisual (United States).

Mentee Francisco CortesVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Anne WallaceVisual(United States).

Mentee Anastassia RabajilleVisual (Chile), paired with Mentor Claudia ZapataVisual (United States).

Mentee Jesus RaveloVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Claudia ZapataVisual (United States).

Mentee Maria LinanFolk Art (Peru), paired with Mentor Anel FloresVisual and Literary (United States).

2018 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: NEWARK

Mentee Bithika AdhikaryVisual (India), paired with Mentor Alessandra ExpositoVisual (United States).

Mentee Agnes DejaVisual (Poland), paired with Mentor Ceaphas StubbsVisual (United States).

Mentee DongKyu KimMultidisciplinary (South Korean), paired with Mentor Colleen Gutwein O’NealVisual (United States).

Mentee Hao FengVisual (China), paired with Mentor Emma WilcoxVisual (United States).

Mentee Raúl FloresMultidisciplinary (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Evonne DavisVisual(United States).

Mentee Giacomo ColosiVisual (Italy), paired with Mentor Gianluca BianchinoVisual (Italy).

Mentee Juan BernalVisual (Colombia), paired with Mentor James WilsonVisual (United States).

Mentee Musah SwallahVisual (Ghana), paired with Mentor Jen MazzaVisual (United States).

Mentee George MorelVisual (Dominican Republic), paired with Mentor Jo-El LopezVisual (Puerto Rico).

Mentee Emmanuel GlenVisual (Guyana), paired with Mentor Kati VilimVisual (Hungary).

Mentee Junio VargasMultidisciplinary(Ecuador), paired with Mentor Kern SamuelVisual (Trinidad and Tobago).

Mentee Yeimy GamezPerforming (Honduras), paired with Mentor Layqa Nuna YawarVisual (Ecuador).

Mentee Sunil Garg, Visual (India), paired with Mentor Luiza Pinzon, Visual (Colombia).

Mentee Nava Gidanian-KaganVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Matt GosserVisual (United States).

Mentee Paco MarquezLiterary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Paula NevesLiterary (United States).

Mentee Elizabeth ClarkVisual (Colombia), paired with Mentor Rebecca Pauline JampolMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Dailza RibeiroMultidisciplinary (Brazil), paired with Mentor Shauna KanterPerforming(United States).

Mentee Isi IgeteiMultidisciplinary (Nigeria), paired with Mentor Universe KonaduLiterary (Ethiopia/United States).

2018 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM: DETROIT

Mentee Anahli Vazquez-GalvanVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Christina deRoosVisual (United States).

Mentee Noura BalloutVisual (Lebanon), paired with Mentor Corine VermeulenVisual (Netherlands).

Mentee Yusser Al QazwiniVisual (Iraq/Algeria), paired with Mentor Ewa MarkiewiczVisual (Poland).

Mentee Viviana MaciasFilm/New Media (Mexico), paired with Mentor Gracieuse XavierVisual (Haiti).

Mentee June BaeFilm/New Media (South Korea), paired with Mentor Jasmine RiveraFilm/Video/New Media (United States).

Mentee Itchel ArriagaInterdisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Katrina DanielsCurator (United States).

Mentee Jin April SonMultidisciplinary (Korea), paired with Mentor Kristen ShirkeyPerforming (United States).

Mentee Bana KabalanPerforming (Lebanon), paired with Mentor Levon KafafianMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Jonathan HannaVisual (Iraq), paired with Mentor Megan HeeresVisual (United States).

Mentee Stephanie JeanLiterary (Haiti), paired with Mentor Nandi ComerLiterary (United States).

Mentee Razi JafriMultidisciplinary (India), paired with Mentor Oksana MirzoyanVisual (Azerbaijan).

Mentee Dessislava TerzievaMultidisciplinary (Bulgaria), paired with Mentor Paulina PetkoskiVisual (United States).

Mentee Mariana PiñarVisual (Spain), paired with Mentor Paulina PetkoskiVisual (United States).

Mentee Manal ShoukairMultidisciplinary (Lebanon), paired with Mentor Sarah Rose SharpMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Natalia RestrepoPerforming (Colombia), paired with Mentor Sean BlackmanPerforming (United States).

Mentee Maurizio Rosas-DominguezFilm/New Media (Mexico), paired with Mentor Shaun NethercottPerforming (United States).

Mentee Eden SabolboroFilm/New Media (Philippines), paired with Mentor Imad HassanVisual (Lebanon).

Mentee Karima MajidiVisual (Afghanistan), paired with Mentor Carole KabrinVisual (United States).

Mentee Mohamed ElsawiFilm/New Media (Egypt), paired with Mentor Chido JohnsonVisual (Zimbabwe).

2017 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM

Mentee Keren AnavyVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Jennifer SchmidtMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Diego AnayaVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Fay KuVisual (Taiwan/United States).

Mentee David Anaya MayaVisual (Colombia), paired with Mentor Sophia ChizucoMultidisciplinary (Japan).

Mentee Andrea AngPerforming (Singapore), paired with Mentor Jane JungPerforming(United States).

Mentee Kate BaeVisual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Denise TreizmanMultidisciplinary(Chile).

Mentee Saikou BaldeLiterary (France), paired with Mentor Nathan OsorioLiterary (United States).

Mentee Vincent BezuidenhoutVisual (South Africa), paired with Mentor Claudia SohrensMultidisciplinary (Germany).

Mentee Junyi ChowPerforming (Malaysia), paired with Mentor Eunbi KimPerforming (United States).

Mentee Isabella Cruz-ChongMultidisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Rosemarie FioreMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Maureen FreedmanMultidisciplinary(Israel), paired with Mentor Deanna WitkowskiPerforming (United States).

Mentee Alice GaskonVisual (Poland), paired with Mentor Marek MildeInterdisciplinary (Czech Republic).

Mentee Ge GaoLiterary (China), paired with Mentor Ricardo MaldonadoLiterary (United States/Puerto Rico).

Mentee Katia GerlachLiterary (Brazil), paired with Mentor Barbara FuchsInterdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Amanda GutierrezMultidisciplinary (Mexico), paired with Mentor Zelene Pineda SuchiltInterdisciplinary (United States)

Mentee Qin HanMultidisciplinary (China), paired with Mentor Sophie KahnMultidisciplinary (Australia/United Kingdom)

Mentee Darine HotaitLiterary (Lebanon), paired with Mentor Hafizah GeterLiterary(United States).

Mentee Ssu-ya HsiungMultidisciplinary (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Valentina MeddaMultidisciplinary (Italy).

Mentee Melinda JacksonMultidisciplinary (New Zealand), paired with Mentor Marija SajkasLiterary (Serbia).

Mentee Anu JindalLiterary (Canada), paired with Mentor Felice LesserInterdisciplinary (United States)

Mentee Megumi KaizuLiterary (Japan), paired with Mentor Ambika Samarthya-HowardInterdisciplinary (United States). 

Mentee Tahir Carl KarmaliVisual (Kenya), paired with Mentor Helen DennisVisual (United Kingdom).

Mentee Swarali KarulkarPerforming (India), paired with Mentor Simon DoveInterdisciplinary (United Kingdom).

Mentee Visnja KrzicPerforming (Serbia), paired with Mentor Eugene Marlow, Ph.D.Interdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Laura LappiVisual (Finland), paired with Mentor Kristyna MildeInterdisciplinary (Czech Republic).

Mentee Alexandra Leyre Mein, Visual (Belgium), paired with Mentor Gianluca Bianchino, Multidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Yahui LuPerforming (China), paired with Mentor Barry KerollisPerforming (United States).

Mentee Jemila MacEwanVisual (Scotland/Australia), paired with Mentor Jodie Lyn-Kee-Chow, Interdisciplinary (Jamaica/United States).

Mentee Dulphe Pinheiro Machado, Visual(Brazil), paired with Mentor Marco Antonio CastroMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Thahitun MariamLiterary (Bangladesh), paired with Mentor Chia-Lun ChangLiterary (Taiwan).

Mentee Mimi MondalLiterary (India), paired with Mentor Poupeh MissaghiLiterary (Iran).

Mentee David Mora-BarrosoMultidisciplinary (Spain), paired with Mentor Dave HallInterdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Gal NissimMultidisciplinary (Israel), paired with Mentor Eric CorrielMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Nazli OzerdemVisual (Turkey), paired with Mentor Armita RaafatMultidisciplinary (Iran).

Mentee Edwin Padilla VillaMultidisciplinary (Colombia), paired with Mentor Larry KroneMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Charles PangPerforming (Hong Kong SAR), paired with Mentor Susane LeeInterdisciplinary (Korea).

Mentee Guiliana PinheiroVisual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Eugene Marlow, Ph.D.Interdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Allison PlamondonPerforming (Canada), paired with Mentor Jonathan CerulloPerforming (United States).

Mentee Christina PobladorVisual (Philippines), paired with Mentor Dain MergenthalerInterdisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Monica RoblesMultidisciplinary (Puerto Rico), paired with Mentor Nooshin RostamiMultidisciplinary (Iran).

Mentee Yali RomagozaMultidisciplinary (Cuba), paired with Mentor Candida BorgesInterdisciplinary (Brazil).

Mentee Varsha ShahMultidisciplinary (India), paired with Mentor Roman BacaPerforming (United States).

Mentee Kyung Eun YouVisual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Kakyoung LeeMultidisciplinary (South Korea/United States).

2016 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM

Mentee Mert AldumanMultidisciplinary (Turkey), paired with Mentor Dafna NaphtaliPerforming (United States).

Mentee Gema Alava Social Practice (Spain), paired with Mentor Alicia GrullonSocial Practice (United States).

Mentee Azi AmiriVisual (Iran), paired with Mentor Sepideh SalehiVisual (Iran).

Mentee Hratch ArbachVisual (Syria), paired with Mentor Terence TrouillotLiterary (United States).

Mentee Shay ArickVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Katya GrokhovskyVisual (Ukraine).

Mentee Keke BrownSocial Practice (New Zealand), paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt)Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee Joana P. CardozoVisual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Hidemi TakagiVisual (Japan)

Mentee Joni ChamLiterary (Philippines), paired with Mentor Marwa HelalLiterary (Egypt).

Mentee Ye-Seul ChoiVisual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Armita RaafatVisual (Iran).

Mentee Jesse ChunVisual (South Korea), paired with Mentor Eleen LinVisual (Taiwan).

Mentee Andrew EgbuchiemPerforming(Nigeria), paired with Mentor Martita AbrilPerforming (Mexico).

Mentee Dolores FurtadoVisual (Argentina), paired with Mentor Jia-Jen LinVisual (Taiwan).

Mentee Michelle GevintVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Yi Xin TongVisual (China).

Mentee Marjolaine GalletVisual (France), paired with Mentor Helen DennisVisual(United Kingdom).

Mentee Chemin HsiaoVisual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Suyeon NaVisual (Korea).

Mentee Olga KaryakinaSocial Practice (Russia), paired with Mentor Tattfoo TanSocial Practice (Malaysia).

Mentee Lawrence MaluSocial Practice (Nigeria, paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt)Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee LuLu MengVisual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Seema PandyaMultidisciplinary (United States).

Mentee Mersiha MesihovicSocial Practice (Bosnia and Herzegovina), paired with Mentor Tattfoo TanSocial Practice (Malaysia).

Mentee Tina MitchellPerforming (Australia), paired with Mentor Eunbi KimPerforming (United States).

Mentee Jayanthi MoorthyVisual (India), paired with Mentor Sophia ChizucoMultidisciplinary(Japan).

Mentee Zahra NazariVisual (Iran), paired with Mentor Rosemarie FioreVisual (United States).

Mentee Etan NechinLiterary (Israel), paired with Mentor Grace LeeLiterary (Korea).

Mentee Julie NymannVisual (Denmark), paired with Mentor Jen MazzaVisual (United States).

Mentee Julia PontesSocial Practice (Brazil/Argentina, paired with Mentor Alicia GrullonSocial Practice (United States).

Mentee Annesofie SandalVisual (Denmark), paired with Mentor Denise TreizmanVisual(Chile).

Mentee Sandrine PlymptonFolk Arts (France), paired with Mentor Irka MateoPerforming(Dominican Republic).

Mentee Svea SchneiderSocial Practice (Germany), paired with Mentor Carlos MartinezSocial Practice(Colombia).

Mentee Marco ScozzaroVisual (Italy), paired with Mentor Claudia SohrensVisual (Germany).

Mentee Aida SehovicSocial Practice (Bosnia and Herzegovina), paired with Mentor Tattfoo TanSocial Practice (Malaysia).

Mentee Russ SharmaSocial Practice (India), paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt)Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee Rica TakashimaSocial Practice (Japan), paired with Mentor Rebelene (Zelene Pineda Suchilt)Social Practice (Mexico).

Mentee Yasuyo TanakaSocial Practice (Japan), paired with Mentor Carlos MartinezSocial Practice(Colombia).

Mentee Edina TokodiMultidisciplinary (Hungary), paired with Mentor Valentina MeddaInterdisciplinary (Italy).

Mentee Brigitta VaradiVisual (Hungary), paired with Mentor Pavel KrausVisual (Czech Republic).

Mentee Adela WagnerSocial Practice (The Czech Republic), paired with Mentor Alicia GrullonSocial Practice (United States).

Mentee Deborah WassermanSocial Practice(Brazil/Israel), paired with Mentor Carlos MartinezSocial Practice (Colombia).

2015 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM

Mentee Ziad Al TarekPerforming (Iraq/New Zealand), paired with Mentor Susane Lee, Performing (Korea).

Mentee Karian AmayaVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Giada CrispielsVisual (Italy).

Mentee Fiona CashellMultidisciplinary (Ireland), paired with Mentor Tattfoo TanVisual (Malaysia).

Mentee Deborah CastilloVisual (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Katya GrokhovskyVisual(Ukraine/Australia/United States).

Mentee Chia-Lun ChangLiterary (Taiwan), paired with Mentor BC EdwardsLiterary (United States).

Mentee Lu ChenLiterary (China), paired with Mentor Vivian YangLiterary (China)

Mentee Eva DavidovaMultidisciplinary (Bulgaria), paired with Mentor Haisi HuVisual (China).

Mentee Alassane DraboVisual (Burkina Faso), paired with Mentor Jesse BercowetzVisual (United States).

Mentee Gina GoicoMultidisciplinary (Dominican Republic), paired with Mentor Zelene Pineda SuchiltMultidisciplinary (Mexico).

Mentee Stephano EspinozaMultidisciplinary (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Valentina MeddaMultidisciplinary(Italy).

Mentee Claire FalkenbergVisual (Canada), paired with Mentor Liene BosquêVisual (Brazil).

Mentee Laura JacobsVisual (United Kingdom), paired with Mentor Lori NixVisual (United States).

Mentee Jongheon (Henry) KimVisual (Korea), paired with Mentor Yusam SungVisual (Korea).

Mentee Esmeralda KosmatopoulosVisual (Greece), paired with Mentor Eduardo GuedesPerforming(Brazil).

Mentee Ming-Jer KuoVisual (Taiwan), paired with Mentor Laetitia SoulierVisual (France).

Mentee Pablo LermaVisual (Spain), paired with Mentor Liesl PfefferVisual (Australia).

Mentee Joiri MinayaMultidisciplinary (Dominican Republic), paired with Mentor Denise IrisVisual(Romania).

Mentee Lina MontoyaVisual (Colombia), paired with Mentor Carlos MartinezVisual (Colombia).

Mentee Andrei Nikolai PamintuanPerforming(Philippines), paired with Mentor Jonathan CerulloPerforming (United States).

Mentee Júlia PontésVisual (Brazil/Argentina), paired with Mentor Shari DiamondVisual (United States).

Mentee Alina Ruiz FoliniPerforming (Argentina), paired with Mentor Martita AbrilPerforming (Mexico).

Mentee Saman SamadiPerforming (Iran), paired with Mentor Hans TammenMultidisciplinary (Germany).

Mentee Tidtaya SinutokePerforming (Thailand), paired with Mentor Volker GoetzePerforming (Germany).

Mentee Peuo TuyLiterary (Cambodia), paired with Mentor Carlos CésarLiterary (Peru).

Mentee Alejandro YoshiiVisual (Mexico), paired with Mentor Eleen LinVisual (Taiwan).

2014 IMMIGRANT ARTIST MENTORING PROGRAM

Mentee Ekaterina AksenovaVisual (Russia), paired with Mentor Jesse Bercowetz, Visual (United States).

Mentee Kevin Oliver ArotaLiterary (Philippines), paired with Mentor Zelene Pineda SuchiltLiterary (Mexico).

Mentee Julio Jose AustriaVisual (Philippines), paired with Mentor Sophia ChizucoVisual (Japan).

Mentee Raul AyalaVisual (Ecuador), paired with Mentor Carlos MartinezVisual (Colombia).

Mentee Karine BaptisteVisual (France), paired with Mentor Helen DennisVisual (United Kingdom).

Mentee Cândida BorgesPerforming (Brazil), paired with Mentor Volker GoetzePerforming(Germany)

Mentee Ximena BorgesPerforming (Venezuela), paired with Mentor Ray LesleePerforming (United States).

Mentee Natalia CavalcanteVisual (Brazil), paired with Mentor Gabriela CalyMayorVisual (Mexico).

Mentee Liuyu ChenLiterary (China), paired with Mentor Carlos César ValleLiterary (Peru).

Mentee Yan Gi ChengVisual (United Kingdom), paired with Mentor Claudia SohrensVisual (Germany).

Mentee Negar Fadaei DehkordiVisual (Iran), paired with Mentor Sepideh SalehiVisual (Iran).

Mentee Linnea GadVisual (Sweden), paired with Mentor Eva NikolovaVisual (Bulgarian).

Mentee Marwa HelalLiterary (Egypt), paired with Mentor Ricardo MaldonadoLiterary (Puerto Rico (United States).

Mentee Melanie JonesPerforming (Canada), paired with Mentor Jonathan CerulloPerforming (United States).

Mentee Shuang LiLiterary (China), paired with Mentor Vivian YangLiterary (China).

Mentee Mersiha MesihovicPerforming (Bosnia & Herzegovina/Sweden), paired with Mentor He Jin JangPerforming (United States).

Mentee Ido MichaeliVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Liene BosquêVisual (Brazil).

Mentee Suyeon NaVisual (Korea), paired with Mentor Golnar AdiliVisual (United States).

Mentee Amela ParcicVisual (Serbia/Germany), paired with Mentor Haisi HuVisual (China).

Mentee Runn ShayoVisual (Israel), paired with Mentor Denise Irisperforming (Romania).

Mentee Yi Xin TongVisual (China/Canada), paired with Mentor Jia-Jen LinVisual (Taiwan).

Mentee Denise TreizmanVisual (Chile), paired with Mentor Rosemarie FioreVisual (United States).

Mentee Tuo WangVisual (China), paired with Mentor Katya GrokhovskyVisual (Ukraine/Australia/United States).

Mentee Shihori YamamotoVisual (Japan), paired with Mentor Analia SegalVisual (Argentina).

“The NYFA IAP Program, staff and mentors were deeply committed to supporting, listening and making space for all the mentees. Even with the pandemic, they were available and present to discuss issues and make space for artists to be together through challenging times. I look forward to continuing being part of the NYFA family and strengthening our relationships.”

Bel Falleiros, Visual Artist (IAP ’20)

The Immigrant Artist Mentoring Program is made possible by the generous support of Deutsche Bank and Con Edison. With additional support provided by The Hearst Foundation and Stavros Niarchos Foundation.

Image: Carlo Ferraris (Fellow in Photography ’04)